Inter-Institutional Commission Requests to Stop Airing of Video-Rolls about Government’s Projects
The Inter-Institutional Commission recommends the Georgian government and public broadcaster to stop airing those video rolls that advertise projects implemented by the government during current pre-election period. They air these footages within the frames of social status but they could be perceived as election advertisement.
The deputy secretary of the Security Council of Georgia, Tamar Kintsurashvili stated about it on August 9. According to her, the Inter-Institutional Commission studied the information about the video rolls broadcasted by the public television.
As Kintsurashvili stated that the videos-“Independent Energy Sector of Georgia”, ” Dependable Energy Supply in Georgia”, ”Made in Georgia”, “Ten-point Plan of the Government”, “Thirty New Hospitals in Thirty Days”,  “Teach and Learn with Georgia program” aimed at popularization of projects that are implemented by government.
Kintsurashvilili said the Inter-Institutional Commission find it very important to drop a boundary between the service implemented by public institutions and election campaign.
“It is prohibited to use elective subjects or their election numbers in the social advertisement during election period. The legislation restricts use of state and local budget to produce the printed materials which reflects the elective subject or the ordinal number of the participants in elections”,-Tamar Kintsurashvili said.
According to Kintsurashvili, although social advertisements aired by GPB do not represent election subject or their election numbers the Commission recommends the government and GPB to stop airing these video-rolls.