Humanitarian Aid Distributed on Political Grounds in Chiatura
Several days ago 20 tons of sugar was brought to the kitchen of Chiatura municipality building. Zurab Ketiladze, deputy assistant of Chiatura’s governor, does not deny this fact. “Aid will be distributed to all families who were victims of the earthquake” said Zurab Ketiladze.
In addition to sugar, victims of the earthquake will receive flour and oil. Municipality has already brought aid to several villages including village Tsirkvali. As village residents say, aid was distributed to the people who support National Movement.
Guram Katsitadze, resident of village Tsirkvali, said to Humanrights.ge that humanitarian aid has been distributed for several days already. But not everyone got this aid. What did they use to separate people and why everyone did not get aid, I don’t know. If this is for helping victims of earthquake then there are victims who still have not received aid.
“They blame Ivanishvili for bribing people and what is this? Why they have separated people, and with what signs? They did not give me aid because I am from village Chorivleli which is located in Sachekere.” says Maia Demetrashvili who currently lives in village Tsirkvali.
Nargiza Jajanidze who lives also in this village and is a victim of the earthquake did not receive any aid. “This aid was only for supporters of National Movement – two sacks of flour, 10 kg of sugar, and 3 liters of oil. If this aid is for everyone why did it go to one family and not to another where children are starving?! Isn’t this bribery?!” Nargiza Jajanidze said.
Mikheil Demetrashvili, who is a resident of village Tsirkvali and coordinator of National Movement in this village, denies these facts. “We will not leave even one family without aid. It was just the first part that arrived and was distributed. Same kind of aid will come again and it will be distributed to all families” Mikheil Demetrasvhili said.