Bidzina Ivanishvili: “It would have been better not to arrest Nika Gvaramia”
Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili agrees to the opinion that “it would have been better not to arrest and would be better for the Court to free on bail” Nika Gvaramia, Director General of Rustavi 2, who was detained by the Investigative Department of the Ministry of Finance 19 December together  with former high ranking officials for financial fraud.
“In relation to Gvaramias case I can announce my position as of a citizen and as of a politician and say that in the conditions of the fuzz that they (United National Movement) manages to create, it would have been better not to arrest and would be better for the Court to free him on bail,” Prime Minister said in an extensive interview with Rezonansi newspaper; in the same interview Ivanishvili described Rustavi 2 as President Mikheil Saakashvili’s television.
“How free Rustavi 2 is and how many questions there are in relation to this issue we all know well, right?  We also know very well that it is Saakashvili’s television and if Saakashvili thinks of himself being free and if he thinks of himself being a symbol of freedom, so Rustavi 2 can be described to be free also, than yes,” Prime Minister said.  “We all remember that Gvaramia has been the Director of the television for two weeks and normal manager would not be able to understand the situation in such a period of time.  Along with that, did anyone ever restrict Rustavi 2 from saying something?  They said this only for the USA and Europe; that it is an attack on free television.”
During 20 December press-conference President strictly criticized the government, Parliamentary majority and personally Ivanishvili for detainment of former high ranking officials.  He also condemned Nika Gvaramia’s (former Minister of Education and former Minister of Justice) arrest “based on false accusations”; Saakashvili assessed the given act as oppression of free media.
Along with Nika Gvaramia have been detained former Minister of Energy Alexander Khetaguri, former Deputy Minister of Economy Kakha Damenia, and Director General of Telasi Energy Company Devi Kandelaki and founder of L & F LLC Giorgi Nemsitsveridze.
Official charges against the detained are to be pressed 21 December.