Statement by NGOS about Opinions of Former Prime-Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili about Eka Gigauri and Kakha Kozhoridze
We, the undersigned, would like to respond to the statements of former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili in the TV-program Week 20/30 about acting and former leaders of the civil society organizations.
The former Prime Minister continues a series of statements against non-governmental organizations. He accused Eka Gigauri and Kakha Kozhoridze of cooperating with the opposition. His statements discredit the entire civil sector. Although his accusations are ungrounded, it may encourage other individuals, especially government officials, to use the same rhetoric against NGOs and deter active civic engagement in significant public developments. As we have already observed, such statements from the ex-PM are often followed by unsubstantiated allegations from politicians and public officials.
The recent verbal attacks against NGOs make us think that we are dealing with a lack of respect for different opinions and not with criticism, which we would have accepted with pleasure. This approach leaves no space for the primary tasks of civil society organizations – drawing public attention to the government's mistakes and systemic problems.
The fact that position of NGOs occasionally coincides with the opinions of various political powers does not indicate at their partiality. If that was a true, we would have to refuse the campaigns and initiative which we implemented before 2012 Parliamentary Elections. Among those initiatives was first part of the Campaign This Affects You, which aimed to amend the election law and establishment of competitive environment. It is regretful that we have to make clarifications about these issues.
We do hope that government representatives will not perceive statements of the former PM as instructions and they, in accordance to the law and democracy principles, will continue constructive and result-oriented cooperation with CSOs.
1. Civil Development Agency (Sida)