Meeting with the Director General of the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia
On January 18, representatives of Human Rights Center met the Director General of the National Agency for Culture Heritage Preservation of Georgia Nikoloz Antidze. The meeting was organized in the frame of the project “Preservation of Cultural Heritage of Religious Minorities in Georgia”, which is implemented by Human Rights Center. The project aims to raise public awareness about the conditions of historical sites of religious worships in Georgia.
In December 2015 the representatives of Human Rights Center organized field visits in Racha, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Tbilisi, Imereti and Adjara to study conditions of Synagogues, Mosques, Catholic Churches and Armenian Apostolic Churches in different regions.
Representatives of Human Rights Center provided the Director General of the National Agency with the information they collected in the frame of the project. On his side, Nikoloz Antidze informed the organization about the activities of the Agency.
During the meeting, representatives of the Center and the Agency spoke about the conditions of the cultural heritage, issue of their restoration, willful damage of the monuments and control mechanisms of the Agency to preserve the cultural heritage.
In addition to that, Human Rights Center addressed the National Agency to grant status of cultural heritage to the mosques in Adigeni and Plate. The head of the Agency promised representatives of Human Rights Center to discuss the issue in near future.
The news was prepared in the frame of the project implemented with financial support of the Government of Canada. This article does not necessarily reflect the views of the donor.
Human Rights Center bears sole responsibility for the content of the news.