Court Found Three Police Officers Guilty in Physical Harassment
Gori district court found three former officers of the Kaspi police unit guilty in the physical harassment of Z.F. According to the verdict, each convicted will pay fine of GEL 2 000. Human Rights Center represented Z.F in the court.
On April 4, 2015, police officers forcibly placed Z.F into the car near his house and took to the cemetery, where they beat him. The pre-condition of the harassment was insulting of Z.F’s wife from the side of a police officer that was protested by Z.F and the police officers harassed him for that.
A month after the incident, Shida Kartli and Mstkheta-Mtianeti regional prosecutor’s office declared Z.F guilty but did not harry to start criminal prosecution against the harassers during one year.
As a result of numerous petitions and appeals of Human Rights Center, in May 2016 the police officers were charged for the crime. They were charged under Article 126 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which punishes the battery or other violence against a person, which causes physical pain.
Human Rights Center believes the investigative bodies shall execute justice effectively and the citizen must not wait for the fair decision of the court for years.
Case of Z.F again exposed the systemic problems in the investigation of the crimes committed by law enforcement officers, which could be addressed if independent investigative mechanism was created,
It is necessary to establish the independent investigative body, which will be more effective and impartial when investigating the crimes committed by law enforcement officers.