Government Prevents Levan Gachechiladze from Opening Election Staff in Abasha
Surnames of dead people might appear on the list of Mikheil Saakashvili’s supporters.
Members of the presidential candidate Levan Gachechiladze’s election staff remained without office in Abasha. It is already third occasion when they were obliged to leave office after having signed the lease contract and paid the rent. The owners of the offices cannot tell exact reasons for refusal. Kakha Mikaia, member of the political council of the political movement ‘Tavisufleba” stated that it is a next provocation of the government. According to his statement the principal authors of the incidents are Badri Chachava, Abasha Municipality Governor and Davit Darsmelidze, the head of the Police Department.
“I will not allow the united opposition and Levan Gachechiladze to open the office here,” it was stated by Badri Chachava as Kakha Mikaia claimed. “Chachava has kept his promise and members of Levan Gachechiladze’s election staff were forced out of three offices. The district governor openly opposes the united opposition. I warn Chachava and Darsmelidze who were throwing nails on our way to Tbilisi at the beginning of November and did his best to prevent oppositionists to attend demonstration on November 2. We will open the office in Abasha and prove them that local people will not support Mikheil Saakashvili! Former policemen, prosecutor and judge, Chachava, has always disliked Konstantine Gamsakhurdia and he has not changed his attitude to him before elections either!”
Other members of the united opposition also complain about problems they have encountered in Abasha during pre-election campaign. Murad Kvantaliani, the coordinator of the political movement “Tavisfuleba”, said: “The government used all measures to prevent us from renting office. The owners of spaces forced them out for uncertain reasons. They were supported by the municipality administration, police department and Department of Constitutional Security.”
Zurab Kuprava, the head of Levan Gachechiladze’s election staff, speaks about the suppression on teachers in Abasha Public Schools. He said that the population is seriously threatened. “Teachers from public schools are invited to the meetings of the District Municipality where law enforcers give strict directions to them. If teachers do not vote for Mikheil Saakashvili they will lose their jobs based on their personal resignation letters. Representatives of the government and police department demand all people to write explanation. In most occasions governmental officials mostly focus on taxi drivers whom we usually hire. Taxi drivers were demanded to provide law enforcers with exact information about our itineraries.’
Oppositionists in Abasha intend to publish scandalous list of dead people whose names are more likely to be used in favor of Mikheil Saakashvili. “Activists of National Movement write down the names from grave stones in Norio, Sujuni, Old Abasha, Sakacharao and other villages. Those names will occupy honorable place on the list of Saakashvili’s supporters. It is not necessary to have real ID numbers of dead people; it is essential to have only the names. Besides that those people should have died during last two or three years. Each activist has to find twenty names,” said Murad Kvantaliani.
Badri Chachava categorically denies the accusation against him and intends to appeal to the court against slanderers. However, former judge has accidentally forgotten that according to recent amendments introduced to the legislation slanderers are not punished in Georgia.
Badri Chachava: “I know neither Mikaia nor Kuprava. I will bring suit against them for similar slander against me. They are liars and cannot have any complaints about me. How could I ban a private person to rent his office?! Have I thrown concrete nails on the road?! I have my own business and never involve in the politics. I am busy with economic matters only.”
Economic governor got particularly annoyed at seeing journalists in Abasha. Badri Chachava got furious when journalists were using audio recorder and the photo camera. He immediately left the administrative building in order to avoid being photographed.