Human Rights Violations Continue
The European Court released Tengiz Asanidze, after Aslan Abashidze had imprisoned him. Asanidze claims that Abashidze frequently violates prisoners' human rights, forcing them to serve their sentences in conditions different than those defined by the courts. Specifically, 12 prisoners are currently serving their sentence for the assassination of Vazha Gogitidze, the head of Khelvachauri Police Department. They were put on trial in 1994 and have been serving their sentence in isolation, instead of the strict regime colony ordered by the courts. According to Asanidze, people should serve their sentences in the strict regime colony and not in the isolators, because in isolation prisoners must endure inhumane living conditions.
Asanidze hopes that prisoners will soon be transferred from isolators to the strict regime colony . He believes that this will provide prisoners with an opportunity to again present evidence in their defense. This might lead to the emergence of new facts in their cases. Asanidze believes that this is exactly the reason why Abashidze detained them in isolation.