Former Chief of Batumi Police Department Detained
Law enforcement officials in Adjara searched the house of Tamaz Khozrevanidze. Khozrevanidze is the former chief of the Batumi Police Department, and currently an activist in the group“Chveni Adjara”. During the search, police found a machine gun and bullets in his garden. Police then took Khozrevanidze to the Shuakhevi Police Department.
His family members claim that the police themselves put the gun in Khozrevanidze's garden. He also claimed that he had intended to hand the bullets over to the police, but could not because of medical treatment he was receiving in Tbilisi. Khozrevanidze believes that authorities detained him for political reasons, as he belongs to Chveni Adjara.
Yesterday, the Women’s Union of Chveni Adjara held a peaceful demonstration in front of the orgainizations' offices. They demanded the elimination of human rights violations in Adjara, and the discontinuation of the current state of emergency.