Giorgi Kervalishvili Plans an Action in front of Russian Embassy
Tbilisi. Media-News. Giorgi Kervalishvili,  President of the Human Rights Association of Georgia protests against discrimination, prosecution and restrictions faced by people of Caucasian origin in Russia.
In a statement issued by Kervalishvili, Russian police and special forces persecute and discriminate particularly Georgians. Saying that attacks on Georgian nationals are no isolated incidents, but extend to anti-Georgian campaigns, Kervalishvili compares the government of Putin to an apartheid system. All the more as arriving Georgians are directly deported from Russia.
According to Kervalishvili, even the Georgian government itself fails to try and defend the rights of Georgian citizens in Russia.
Therefore, the Georgian Human Rights Association calls for international organizations to disgrace Putins fascist regime in order to stop mass restrictions and discrimination of people on grounds of nationality.
Members of the Association have announced plans to stage protest actions in front of the Russian embassy if the discrimination of Georgians and other Caucasians continues.