Physically Disabled People Protest against
Protest of Physically Disabled
The representatives of the NGO coalition of veterans and physically disabled persons in Georgia “For the Independent Life” stated at a press conference that the incidents of discrimination of disabled people have increased. They are planning protest actions in order to attract the government’s attention.
According to Revaz Maisuradze, chairman of the Union, the state does not care for their integration in social, political, economic and cultural life. The parlamentary sub-committee working on the issue of disabled people, which was the only opportunity disabled people could defend their interests at governmental level has been cancelled.
The governmental programme does not envisage equal civil rights nor the necessary mechanisms to realize such rights.
Ramps for disabled people are not planned and there are no special traffic-lights for blind people in the streets. Also, new buses are not suitable for disadvantaged people.
Those affected complain abour the new tax code, which decreases social taxes from 31 to 21%  but increases the taxation of organizations for disabled people from 14 to 20%. It is also notable that this year almost every first year pupil has been given manuals whilst disabled children were refused to enter school at all. There is no programme for disabled people in Georgia that adequately addresses the above mentioned problems and no one will be responsible before the law.