HRIDC Denounces “Mkhedrionization” of the Government
The Human Rights Information and Documentation Centre expresses its deep concern on the anti-democratic wave spread recently and the facts of human rights violations.
The cause of the concern of the centre was instigated by the special operation conducted in the fast-food network “Nikala” on 16 June which was carried out by the masked agents of the financial police received with the aim of uncovering financial violations of the above-mentioned restaurant.
The HRIDC considers that it is yet another attempt to scare the public and terrorize them. Unfortunately the actions of the governmental representative more and more resemble the notorious methods used by “Mkhedrioni” and the executive Government is not doing anything to remedy the situation. The noted fact once more testifies that “mkhedrionisation” of the governmental structures is far-gone process and day by day Georgia is approaching Latin American and African regimes. Besides, it is regrettable that once democratic and truly objective TV Company “Rustavi2” now assumes an ambiguous stance (position) and airs live in the prime-time at 9 pm the special operation. It is obvious that the TV Company was notified in advance about the planned operation. This testifies once again that the government is trying to spread the atmosphere of terror, and scares public and businessmen by doing these kinds of activities.
The Human Rights Information and Documentation Centre demands that the management of the Financial Police should be held responsible for conducting such operation.