Public Defender Asks Zugdidi Administration to Open Central Market Gate
Tbilisi 09.02.06. Media News. The Public Defender’s Office states that the concrete wall in front of Zugdidi  Ltd. ”Supermarket” was erected illegally. The decision to raise the wall was made on December 21, 2005 by the Zugdidi administration. These construction works resulted in a limitation of the functioning of the central gate of “Supermarket”.
The statement claims that the closure of the central gate is necessary because of the repairing works. However, instead of a concrete wall, which is still under construction, the building of a temporary fence would be a sufficient solution for the problem as well.
The Public Defender’s Office states that: “The decision taken by the Zugdidi administration violates the main administration code, according to which the merchants, as representatives of the interested party, must have been informed about the plan. The closure of the central gate and erection of the concrete wall hinder a normal functioning of the market as far as the secondary gate cannot secure the smooth passage of clients. Additionally, merchants assure that they have lost clients because of the central gate’s closure. This is a clear violation of citizens’ rights”, - says the Public Defender’s Office representative.
The Public Defender recommends the governor of Zugdidi to break down the concrete wall and restore the central gate.