Court has Imposed Professors to Pay Fine of 100GEL
Tbilisi. 04.08.06. Media News. According to the Tbilisi City Court decision, nine professors of the Tbilisi Ivane Djavakhishvili State University were imposed to pay 100GEL as an administrative fine. They are: Tengiz Sanadze, Djemal Mebonia, Giorgi Gogolashvili, Vakhtang Tuskia, Gela Dolidze, Maia Natadze, Medea Sikharulidze, Avtandil Arabuli and Demur Bakhtadze.
In 2006, 3rd July they entered the cabinet of Temporary Rector at the University, Giorgi Khubua and demanded from him to resign. That was the reason for accusing them of tenuous hooliganism, of not obeying police’s legal orders and of willfulness.
As Lia Mukhashavria, a lawyer of the professors, stated to ‘Media News’ the decision of the Tbilisi City Court is illegal and unreasonable. The sentence will be appealed against in the Tbilisi Appeal Court. “Professors have not committed any tenuous hooliganism. This is the behavior what is incredible to be conducted by those elderly, respectable, honored people. This was not proved by the Prosecutor either. Although he demanded to charge the professors without any prove”,-said Lia Mukhashavria.
As Aleko Tskitishvili, chief of the State University Public Relations Department declared to ‘Media News’, the court decision is right. “Though, this court could not make anyone glad, it is pity that the first Georgian University professors have committed tenuous hooliganism,”-pointed out Aleko Tskitishvili.
According to him, today at the process everybody, the professors among them, admitted that the police had been polite to them when they had arrived to lead them out of the rector’s cabinet. That means that “the information about raiding the professors, spread by Media, is not right”.