Public Defender Demands the Punishment for Suspects for Beating the MPs in Zugdidi
Georgian Public Defender, Sozar Subari, sent recommendations to the Georgian Internal Ministry and the Prosecutor General’s Office to launch criminal prosecution against the people who took part in criminal dispersal of the demonstration in Zugdidi on October 28. Those people are Goga Ghurtskaia, Giorgi Samushia, Viktoria Mikaia, Irakli Mikaia, Giorgi Mania, Akaki Rogvava and Manuchar Futkaradze.
Today Subari stated at the briefing that the Zugdidi District Court discussed the case on October 29 and it charged the suspects under Administrative Code that is inadequate to their crime.
“The materials of the TV Companies demonstrate that the law enforcers were not only insulting the MPs but they beat them too. The MPs were seriously injured,” said Zubari.
The Public Defender considers that all participants of the violent action should be charged under the Articles on Violating the Equality of Person and Persecution. The investigation should be launched against the policemen who took part in the harassment; thus they had abused their power. Besides that, the policemen who did not prevent the National Movement activists from beating the MPs should also be punished because they were indifferent to their responsibilities.