Poti police started investigation based on the Georgian Dream’s Complaint
Poti police main department started investigation based on the complaint of legal service of Eka Beselia’s election HQ in Poti. Three members of the Georgian Dream’s Poti youth branch– Ana Grigolia, Ana Surmava and Omar Gugushvili were interviewed as witnesses of the incident that happened in Agmashenbeli street on August 3.
The incident occurred when Georgian Dream’s activists were distributing agitation materials. Irakli Nachkebia of the National Movement approached young members of the coalition, took Georgian Dream’s newspapers, tore them and threw at an activist girl to provoke them.
On the same day, young activists of the Georgian Dream were insulted from a car. Young people confirmed once again that Irakli Nachkebia, member of the National Movement’s youth branch, tried to provoke a crime.
The young people say they can recognize the person insulted them from a car.
Lili Gelashvili head of legal service of Eka Beselia’s Poti HQ states that if investigation identifies the owner, color, model and state number of the car the Coalition will hope that investigation process will be impartial.