Ingiloys Urge to Open Bridge
Ingiloys residing in Samtatskaro village in Dedoplistskaro district request to open a bridge linking Georgia and Azerbaijan. The Georgian Custom Police prohibited transport movement along Samtatskaro-Muganlo Bridge a year ago because it was amortized. However, there is no document to prove it.
Abkhazian Language Faces Threat of Endangerment
UNESCO officially enlisted Abkhaz language among endangered languages of the world. Linguists think unless immediate and effective steps are taken for the survival of Abkhazian language, in 20-30 years only several people will know it.
Way Home – Repatriation of Meskhs
According to the commitments and obligations of Georgia to the CoE, Georgia shall repatriate forcibly deported Meskhs by the soviet authority to their historical homeland. The process will supposedly end up late in 2012. Seekers of repatriate’s status had to submit applications before January of 2010. Georgian Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees received applications of only 5 841 Meskh families.
“The Last of the Ubykh” by Bagrat Shinkuba
The Human Rights Center intends to publish the novel of Abkhaz writer Bagrat Shinkuba “The Last of the Ubykh” in Georgian and Abkhaz languages in the framework of the “Sorry” Campaign. Initially, the Center intends to prepare and upload bilingual versions of the novel on its websites www.humanrights.ge and www.apsni.org
„It Is a Good Initiative to Include Bagrat Shunkuba’s “Last Ubykh” in School Curriculum”
Under the framework of Sorry Campaign Human Rights Center plans to publish a novel by Abkhazian writer Bagrat Shinkuba “Last Ubykh”. New books will be good gift both for Georgian and Abkhazian readers.
Today’s Georgia Offers
The Human Rights Center‘s video-studio HRIDC.TV will present a new documentary film „Today’s Georgia Offers”. Giorgi Janelidze is author of the film. The film was screened in the Tbilisi Cinema House and representatives of non-governmental organizations and ordinary citizens attended it.
Classic Example of Anti-Semitism
Jury members and TV-Company Imedi apologized to the society for the anti-Semitist “joke” made during the TV-competition of the Funny and Clever Club. Although their apology was ten days late and the Human Rights Center had already published urgent appeal about it, as people say – better late than never.
“People Who Hate: Arrest them or Educate them?”
The hate speech used in the Georgian media is a reflection of the tendencies established in Georgian society. It is a sad reality that certain social groups in Georgia are subject to verbal assault and persecution. But is it essential to prohibit hate speech by legislative means? Will such regulation endanger the freedom of expression? How efficient can the public debates and other educational means be for solving this problem?
Anti-Russian Campaign Reaches the Village Names
After renaming streets named after famous Russian poets and writers, all villages associated with Russia are being renamed. The village Saruso in Kvareli region has been renamed. Kvareli municipality council decision needs endorsement of Governmental Commission of Geographical Naming.
The number of ethnic Ossetian people in the Kakheti region has diminished significantly. Several ethnic Ossetian people said that their migration increased after the Russian-Georgian armed conflict in 2008. Liana Jioeva from the Tsitskanaantseri village in Kvareli district said that after the war ,strange people were moving about the village and called upon the Ossetian people to leave Georgia.