Round Table to Defend Georgian Human Rights Defenders
On January 15 “South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders”, coalition of non-governmental organizations “Civil Manifest” and “Georgian Young Lawyers Association” organized a round table in the hotel “Ambassador”.
During August War Advisors to Bush Thought of Involvement in the War
“Several high-ranking representatives of President Bush’s administration discussed possibility to involve war in August of 2008,” wrote Ronald Asmus (http://www.gmfus.org/publications/author.cfm?id=11) in his new book “A Little War that Shook the World” (http://www.amazon.com/Little-War-that-Shook-World/dp/0230617735).
NGOs in Georgia strongly condemn the smear campaign against human rights defenders in the country
Non-governmental organizations in Georgia are deeply concerned by a smear campaign against human rights defenders and NGOs which surfaced in Georgia in December 2009. We are particularly concerned by the fact that those media and political figures used sensitive topics such as the Russia-Georgia war, ethno-territorial conflicts, minorities etc., to manipulate the public and mislead them in respect of human rights defenders and their work.
Agricultural Market in Ozurgeti Will Be Replaced by A Square with Fountain
Local authority started to throw gravel on the territory of agricultural market in Ozurgeti at 5:00 am on January 8. It was time when market was empty and local officials were free to do their job. When traders arrived at the market in the morning, they found the area full of gravel.
Only Three Leaders of Opposition Parties Met John McCain
On January 11, US Senator John McCain met leaders of opposition parties during his visit in Georgia. The meeting was held in the hotel “Intourist” in Batumi; leader of the parliamentary minority Giorgi Targamadze, a leader of the Alliance for Georgia Davit Usupashvili and leader of the “Save Georgia” Levan Gachechiladze attended it.