Joint Statement of Human Rights Center and Norwegian Helsinki Committee regarding Russia’s Withdrawal from Rome Statute
Human Rights Center and Norwegian Helsinki Committee Express Support to Investigation into the 2008 August War by International Criminal Court notwithstanding the Obstacles Presented by Russia
Human Rights Center Requests Investigation into the Facts of Female Genital Mutilation
Human Rights Center is alarmed with facts of the female genital mutilation identified in some villages of Kvareli municipality and their justification with the religious traditions.
Public Defender Calls on Tabula TV Company to Remove Sexist Promo from Internet
On November 10, 2016, the Public Defender of Georgia addressed the Tabula TV Company with a general proposal regarding a sexist promo video of the program Restaurant. The Public Defender considers that the video contributes to strengthening of gender stereotypes.
Public Defender's Statement on Female Genital Mutilation
The Public Defender has started to study the cases of alleged female genital mutilation in the Kvareli municipality, Kakheti region, on his own initiative. On October 24-25 and November 9, 2016, the Public Defender’s representatives met and talked with locals of the Kvareli villages, including school teachers, representatives of the governor, the chief of the Kvareli District Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and a doctor-gynecologist of one of the maternity hospitals of the city of Telavi.
Human Rights Center signed memorandum with Public Defender
Today, Human Rights Center signed cooperation memorandum with the Public Defender of Georgia.
The purpose of the memorandum is to promote the survey of Human Rights Center into the new rule of witness interrogation, which was introduced as a new amendment in the Criminal Code of Georgia on February 20, 2016. Purpose of the new provision is to protect witness’ rights and prevent oppression and inappropriate treatment of witnesses in the investigative bodies.
Human Rights Center responds to dissemination of secret audio-records
Human Rights Center responds to dissemination of  the secret phone call records –between director general of the TV Company Rustavi 2 and one of the political leaders  on September 14 in media.
The campaign This Affects You reacts on the dissemination of secret audio-record
The campaign This Affects You responds to dissemination of the secret phone-call records between the director general of the TV Company Rustavi 2 and an opposition political leader in media.
The Coalition Calls on the Constitutional Court to Exercise Constitutional Justice
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to recent developments regarding the Constitutional Court of Georgia. We consider the current situation to be a deliberate effort to hinder the ongoing litigation of high-profile cases that will negatively affect those interested in the case. Additionally, the developments will have a significant negative impact on the public’s attitude towards and trust of the Constitutional Court.
The Campaign This Affects You responds to the dissemination of the prisoners’ torture video
The Campaign This Affects You responds to the dissemination of the prisoners’ torture video by one of the media sources without covering the faces, so that anybody could identify a person in the video. The clip was also uploaded on YouTube and was widely spread. Unfortunately, the relevant agencies have not reacted yet and the video is still available.
The Prosecutor’s Office shall investigate the fraud case, which reveals probable crime of former police officer
Human Rights Center is concerned with the dragged out investigatio at the Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office  based on the appeal of Rusudan Purtskhvanidze. The case referres to the fraud allegedly committed byformer police officer.
Coalition responds to the revision of the Government’s submission of judicial candidates to the European Court of Human Rights
Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is responding to Government’s decision to replace Nana Mchedilidze with Eva Gotsiridze on the list of judicial candidates submitted to the European Court of Human Rights.