Chief Prosecutor’s Office shall investigate alleged participation of the former chief prosecutor in the forced extortion of the businessman’s property
Human Rights Center calls on the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to investigate the alleged offence committed by investigative officers over the fact of forced extortion of property from the businessman Davit Adeishvili. It is also important that the CPO determined the responsibility of the former chief prosecutor Irakli Shotadze into the crime committed against Davit Adeishvili as well as in the long-drawn-out investigation into this case.
Main Tendencies Observed during the October 28 Presidential Elections in 2018
The observers of Human Rights Center monitored the Presidential Elections in Kakheti, Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli regions. 25 Monitors of HRC were deployed in the ethnic-minority inhabited villages of Sagarejo and Marneuli municipalities; in Akhmeta municipality – namely in Pankisi Gorge and in the ABL villages in Gori municipality.
Government’s coordinated attack on civil society harms democracy in Georgia
Leading members of the Government of Georgia and the ruling party continue their purposeful attacks on non-governmental organizations and their heads. Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani carried out yet another attack of this kind at the International Anti-Corruption Conference in Copenhagen on 22 October.
Heads of Human Rights Organizations Are Called to Police
On October 12, Executive director of Human Rights Center Aleko Tskitishvili, HRC lawyer Eka Kobesashvili and the head of the Center for Participation and Development Agit Mirzoev were called to the Tbilisi main department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia over the murder case of human rights defender Vitaly Safarov.
Statement of Media Institute and Human Rights Center over the Physical Assault of the Journalist and Cameraman of the Rustavi 2
Media Institute and Human Rights Center echo the physical assault and interference in the professional activities of the journalist and cameraman of the TV-Program Kurieri of the TV-Company Rustavi 2.
Investigation into the murder of the human rights defender Vitaly Saparov is ongoing with wrong qualification
On September 30, 2018, human rights defender Vitaly Saparov, 25, was killed in Tbilisi. He worked for the Center for Participation and Development (CPD). For years, he was actively engaged in youth camps and different projects on tolerance and against racism, xenophobia and discrimination.
Khanum Jeyranova vs Georgia – Joint Application of Human Rights Center and Sapari to CEDAW
In September 2018, Human Rights Center and Union Sapari, in cooperation with the European Human Rights Advocacy Center (EHRAC), appealed the UN Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) over Khanum Jeyranova’s case.
NGOs on Salome Zurabishvili’s Xenophobic Statement
Non-governmental organizations respond and condemn the xenophobic statement of Salome Zurabishvili, a presidential candidate supported by Georgian Dream.
The police interfere grossly with the constitutional right to peaceful assembly
We would like to respond to the incident of gross interference with the right to peaceful assembly by the police, which took place at a protest rally organized by Zaza Saralidze and Malkhaz Machalikashvili in front of the Parliament in Tbilisi on September 26, 2018.
The systemic problem in corruption should be immediately addressed
The public has recently become aware of a number of alleged instances of corruption involving public officials. The notable examples are the public materials related to the activities of the Omega Group and TV Iberia, which are indicative of severe corruption, in which public officials may have been involved.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციების განცხადება ივანე მერაბიშვილის ჯანმრთელობის მდგომარეობასთან დაკავშირებული ინფორმაციის გასაჯაროებასთან დაკავშირებით
ხელმომწერი ორგანიზაციები შეშფოთებას გამოვთქვამთ 2018 წლის 24 სექტემბერს, სპეციალური პენიტენციური სამსახურის მიერ გავრცელებულ განცხადებასთან დაკავშირებით, რომელიც უხეშად არღვევს როგორც საქართველოს კონსტიტუციით, ისე ადამიანის უფლებათა და ძირითად თავისუფლებათა ევროპული კონვენციით დაცულ ადამიანის ფუნდამენტურ უფლებებს.
The Coalition Again Calls on the President and the Ruling Party Not to Artificially Hinder the Process of Selecting the Chief Justice
The Coalition is concerned that the process of selecting the new Chief Justice is suspended until this day. We again remind the authorized persons that based on the Constitutional amendments that are set to take effect upon the swearing-in of the next President of Georgia, the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) is given the authority to nominate the candidate for the Chief Justice position.
Address of Human Rights Center about ongoing process in the Public Broadcasting
HRC is studying facts of alleged violation of labor rights of the employees of the Georgian Public Broadcasting in connection with the offered amendments in the labor contracts from the side of the GPB.
President of Georgia refused to nominate a candidate for the position of Chief Justice, citing lack of consensus as a reason, according to an official statement made by his Chief of Staff, following weeks of consultations with civil society.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციები საქართველოს უზენაესი სასამართლოს თავმჯდომარის მიერ თანამდებობის დატოვების ფაქტს ეხმაურებიან
სასამართლო სისტემაში შექმნილი სავალალო მდგომარეობის ფონზე, უზენაესი სასამართლოს თავმჯდომარის მიერ მოულოდნელად თანამდებობის დატოვება საზოგადოებაში არაერთ კითხვას აჩენს. მიუხედავად იმისა, რომ თანამდებობაზე ყოფნის 3 წლიან პერიოდში ნინო გვენეტაძე არასაკმარისად რეაგირებდა სისტემაში არსებულ პრობლემებთან დაკავშირებით, მაინც ცხადი იყო მასსა და მოსამართლეთა გავლენიანი ჯგუფის წარმომადგენლებს შორის არსებული დაპირისპირება.
Have you ever been victim of domestic violence and have you applied to law enforcement bodies for help?
Yes, I have been victim of domestic violence and have applied to LEB for help Yes, I have been victim of domestic violence but have not applied to LEB for help I have not bee victim of domestic violence
Grandma disappeared a month ago. 73-years-old grandma joined the list of missing people; she disappeared from her own yard, in her native village.