Human Rights Center Requests Remove Top Secret Status from the Cases of Former Political Prisoners Charged for Espionage
On September 12, at 12:30 pm, in the press-club of the news agency PirWeli, Human Rights Center will request remove of the Top Secret status from the cases of former political prisoners, convicted for espionage and launch of new impartial investigation into them. Former political prisoners, as well as photo- reporters, who were arrested in 2011 on political grounds, will also participate in the press-conference.
Statement of the Public Defender of Georgia
The Public Defender of Georgia has started to study the case of the death of the prisoner Jido Pirtskheliani in Rustavi penitentiary institution N6, on 17 August, 2014. He will also monitor the course of investigation.
Nongovernmental organizations react to charges against former president Saakashvili
We would like to respond to the decision by the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office to bring criminal charges against the former president of Georgia and other high-ranking officials.
Urgent Appeal of Human Rights House Tbilisi and Its Member Organizations Regarding the persecution of human rights defenders in Azerbaijan
Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations are deeply concerned regarding the unprecedented crackdown against human rights defenders by the Azerbaijani government.
The observatory for the Protection of Human Rights Defenders expresses alarm over the facts of persecution and imprisonment of human rights defenders
AZERBAIJAN: Increasing repression against civil society severely tarnishes Azerbaijan's Presidency of the Council of Europe Committee of Ministers.
Human Rights House Addresses Georgian Government regarding Persecution of Opposition Party Representative from Azerbaijan
Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations express alarm regarding detention and expected extradition of Dashgin Agararl, citizen of Azerbaijan, member of opposition political party, Musavat.
GYLA’s Statement about Saikhan Muzaevi’s Case
GYLA has been protecting Saikhan Muzaevi’s interests. The Ministry of Interior, without any justification, disallows him to leave the territory and restricts his constitutional right to free movement.
Address of Human Rights Center regarding Illegal Interference into Professional Work of Lawyers in Gldani #8 Prison Department
Human Rights Center is alarmed by the violation of confidentiality committed by the administration and employees of Gldani #8 prison department in regards with the correspondence between a lawyer and a defendant as well as other written documentation of lawyer.
GYLA Statement on Giorgi Ugulava Case
Investigation of a crime, revealing offenders and imposing legal responsibility represents primary obligation of the law-enforcement bodies. On the other hand, this obligation must be implemented in accordance with the rules prescribed by the law; the law-enforcement body must prove the law-compliance of the investigative actions and may only limit the rights of an any person in case of existence of the factual and legal grounds.
Address by the Human Rights Center about Legal Rehabilitation and Restoration of Reputation for Former Political Prisoners
Bank accounts of the former political prisoner Zviad Kharebava are still blocked. Although Kharebava was released from prison under the status of political prisoner, his fine of 50 000 lari was not yet canceled. Nevertheless, Zviad Kharebava received political prisoner’s status based on the arbitrary judgment which imposed the aforementioned sanction on him in addition to imprisonment.
Human Rights Center Reuqests Investigation into the Facts of Prisoners’ Torture and Inhuman Treatment
Human Rights Center has been defending the rights of the convict Tamaz Rasoyan since 2012, who serves his term in the penitentiary establishment # 6. The Center has petitioned to different institutions with regard to the criminal case he is convicted for and requested effective re-investigation into the case.
Public Movement Multinational Georgia - Municipal Elections of Georgia Electoral violations and shortcomings Statement
For 15 June, 2014 Municipal Elections the monitoring mission of the “Public Movement Multinational Georgia” covered 19 electoral districts of 5 regions of Georgia with the compact settlements of ethnic minorities as well as Central Election Commission.
Human Rights Center Calls on Government to Eliminate Violence and Aggression against Opposition Leaders
According to the assessment of Human Rights Center, local self-government elections were held mostly in peaceful and fair environment in the election precincts where the observers of Human Rights Center were present. Observed violations were mostly procedural and could not have affected the final results of the elections.
Statement of the Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary on Frustrated Sitting of High Council of Justice
On 21 March 2014, a sitting of the High Council of Justice, which was called upon the initiative of non-judge members to consider, according to the agenda, a number of important issues (a problem of the Tbilisi City Court being overloaded, an issue of the appointment of standby judges) was frustrated. The reason of this was the failure of non judge members of the Council to turn up for the sitting.
Human Rights Center Doubts Representatives of Prosecutor’s Office Misappropriated Money of Former Convict
Human Rights Center addresses to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office to study the fact of alleged misappropriation of particularly large amount of money – 28 000 USD of the former convict Zurab Gvazava by the employees of the prosecutor’s office.
Address of Human Rights Center to Government of Georgia with Regard to International Day Against Homophobia
Many states worldwide celebrate the International Day against Homophobia on May 17 in various forms. In the past years, part of local nongovernmental organizations and LGBT activists celebrated this day in Georgia that was followed by incidents with the participants of counter-demonstrations. Last year, on May 17, participants of the counter-demonstration ruthlessly abused citizens, who celebrated anti-homophobia day in Rustaveli Avenue.
Statement of the Non-Governmental Organizations on the Parliament-Initiated Draft Law
On February 25, 2014, the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA), Transparency International – Georgia (TI), International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) and Open Society – Georgia Foundation  (OSGF) have commented on the amendments to the law of Georgia on the “Civil Service”.
Joint Statement of the Non-Governmental Organizations On the Homophobic Evaluations of the Minister – Davit Darakhvelide
We are concerned with the homophobic evaluations made by the Minister of the Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, Davit Darakhvelidze, during the interview with the newspaper “Versia” on May 9.
NGOs campaigning to end illegal surveillance respond to PM's accusations
At the May 1 sitting of the Government of Georgia Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili made insulting statements towards activities of non-governmental organizations involved in This Affects You campaign.
Human Rights Center Requests Investigation into Physical Assault and Inhuman Treatment of Prisoners
Human Rights Center is concerned about recent facts of physical assault and inhuman treatment of prisoners in the penitentiary establishment of Georgia and appeals to the General Inspection at the Ministry of Corrections, as well as to the Chief Prosecutor’s Office, to adequately respond to the problem and timely launch investigation into facts.
How do you evaluate detention of former Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava?
-He was arrested for real crime in accordance to the procedural norms -He was arrested for real crime but through violation of procedural norms -He was arrested based on unreal charge for political motives -I cannot answer
Fragile Peace on Balkans
After a long and complicated preparation period, on July 30, we landed in Sarajevo. Despite scary landing caused by bad weather conditions in
Recently, protest of Geguti prison inmates was one of the most urgent topics in Georgian media. Hundreds of prisoners used different forms of