აფგან მუხთარლის გატაცების საქმეზე საზოგადოებრივი ორგანიზაციები საქართველოს პარლამენტსა და მთავარ პროკურორს მიმართავენ
აზერბაიჯანიდან დევნილი ჟურნალისტისა და აქტივისტის აფგან მუხთარლის საქართველოს ტერიტორიიდან გატაცების საქმეზე გამოძიების დაწყებიდან თითქმის 9 თვე გავიდა, თუმცა, ამ დრომდე საქმეზე  მაღალი საზოგადოებრივი ინტერესის მიუხედავად, გამოძიების რაიმე პროგრესის შესახებ ინფორმაცია არ გაგვაჩნია. ორგანიზებულ დანაშაულში საქართველოს სამართალდამცავი ორგანოების შესაძლო მონაწილეობისა და ზოგადად აზერბაიჯანელი დისიდენტების საქმეებში საქართველოს მთავრობის მიერ აზერბაიჯანის ხელისუფლების მიმართ გამოვლენილი პოლიტიკური ლოიალობის თაობაზე მაღალი ეჭვების მიუხედავად, ხელისუფლების სამართლებრივი და პოლიტიკური რეაგირება საქმეზე არაადეკვატური და არადამაჯერებელია.
The Coalition’s Opinion on the Initiative to Create a State Inspector’s Office
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary assesses the draft law developed by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia that aims to introduce the State Inspector’s Office.
Nongovernmental organizations request meeting with the chief prosecutor of Georgia with regard to Afgan Mukhtarli’s case
On January 12, 2018, the Belkan (Azerbaijan) district court found Afgan Mukhtarli guilty in the imposed charges and sentenced him to 6-year-imprisonment. The court did not satisfy any solicitations of the defense side, which aimed to confirm innocence of Mukhtarli. The under-signatory organizations believe that the Belkan District Court, with regard to Afgan Mukhtarli, violated the right to fair trial guaranteed under the European Convention of Human Rights.
We call upon the President of Georgia to grant Mustafa Emre Çabuk Georgian citizenship
For almost six months, the Georgian public has been witness to the injustices suffered by the teacher and manager of the private Demirel College, Mustafa Emre Çabuk, and following the tragedy of his family.
'This Affects You Too' campaign responds to the Constitutional Court’s provisional decision
The campaign This Affects You Too would like to respond to the provisional decision (protocol statement) made by the Constitutional Court of Georgia on 29 December 2017 on the case “The Public Defender of Georgia, citizens of Georgia Avtandil Baramidze, Givi Mitaishvili, Nugzar Solomonidze and others (the total of 326 constitutional lawsuits) versus the Parliament of Georgia”.
Non-governmental organizations call on the Parliament not to override the presidential veto
The signatory organizations welcome the decision of the President of Georgia to veto the amendments to the Law on Broadcasting, which among others foresees the possibility to conduct the public procurement in non-transparent way, increasing the time for placing the commercial advertisements or sponsorship. The presented law significantly increases the risks of non-transparency and the corruption at Georgian Public Service broadcaster. Furthermore, the law will damage the private broadcasters and the Georgian media environment in general.