Coalition Opinion on the Prosecution Reform Concept
The Coalition is examining the Prosecution Reform Concept, put forward by the Criminal Justice Reform Inter-Agency Coordination Council on April 8, 2015, which proposes several amendments to the rules of appointing the chief prosecutor. According to the concept, the Prosecutorial Council becomes part of the process, and reviews the nominations by the Minister of Justice. The candidate supported by the Council is nominated to the government, and upon its consent, the parliament reviews the candidacy and makes a decision with a simple majority.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary welcomes development of the Juvenile Justice Code by the Ministry of Justice.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary welcomes development of the Juvenile Justice Code by the Ministry of Justice. Development of the Code corresponds to the Convention on the Rights of the Child, which obliges the signatory states to establish special policies, procedures and institutions for the juveniles dealing with the Justice system.
Address of Human Rights House Network regarding Defamatory Statements against NGOs in Georgia
We, the undersigned members and partners of the Human Rights House Network and the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders, call upon political leaders in Georgia to stop slandering non-governmental organisations with unfounded accusations and suggestions that their work would harm the country.
Nongovernmental Organizations Respond to the Prime-Minister’s Statement about Judge
We respond to the statement of the Prime Minister of Georgia who expressed hope the Chairwoman of the Supreme Court of Georgia will get interested in the case of Rustavi Metallurgist Factory, whose property was sequestered because of 4 500 lari debt. The Prime Minister said the judge, who was engaged in the case, should make public clarifications about the decision.
Address of Human Rights Center to Chief Prosecutor’s Office about Crimes Allegedly Committed by Law Enforcement Bodies
Human Rights Center calls on the Department to Investigate Offenses Committed in the Course of Legal Proceedings at the Chief Prosecutor’s Office to timely and effectively investigate delayed cases.
Nongovernmental organizations call on the government to ensure effective process of restitution of breached rights
We express concern about the murder of the businessman Besik Khardziani and bring our condolence to his family and relatives. We call on the Government of Georgia to promptly, effectively and impartially investigate his murder case, expose perpetrators and ensure their punishment in accordance to the law.
Coalition Statemant
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary welcomes timely completion of the process of election of a new Chief Justice.
Petition about Anti-western Statements of Majority Fraction Leaders
It is with utmost concern that we have been following the latest statements by the leaders of the Parliamentary Majority fraction “Georgian Dream – Entrepreneurs”, Mr. Gogi Topadze and Mr. Zurab Tkemaladze concerning doubts raised regarding Georgian integration in Euro-Atlantic structures.
Human Rights House Tbilisi statement regarding showing the footage of ill-treatment and violence to underage children
Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations condemn screening the photo-video footage of violence to the underage children. It is absolutely inadmissible to show the photo and video footage of the prison scenes on torture and other cruelties to the adults of the age from 12 to 18. If their participation is confirmed in the event, it can be qualified as violence against children.
Statement on the Initiative to Investigate Crimes Committed in the Process of Administration of Justice
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is welcoming the Georgian Government’s statements, which concern thousands of complaints submitted to the General Prosecutor’s Office since October 1, 2012 and declare the initiation of effective legal actions to address them.
Statement of the Public Defender about Interference into Professional Activity of Journalist Irakli Gedenidze
The Public Defender comments on a fact of interference into professional activity and physical assault of photojournalist of the News Agency InterpressNews Irakli Gedenidze while the latter reported on the ongoing rally at the Rose Revolution Square on March 4, 2015.
Address of Nongovernmental Organizations to the Tbilisi City Mayor about Free Outdoor Social Advertisements in the City
Based on the request of the Eurasian Partnership Foundation, the supervision service of the Tbilisi City Hall sent letter (N. 07/143141584-1) notifying that there are not special places and relevant preferences for social advertisements in the territory of Tbilisi.
NGOs Welcome the Decision of the President of Georgia to Nominate Nino Gvenetadze for the Position of Supreme Court Chairperson
Nongovernmental organizations Human Rights Center, Public Advocacy, Youth for Justice, Human Rights Priority, Media Institute and Union of Women Lawyers welcome decision of the President of Georgia about t
The Address of the NGOs to the Parliament of Georgia
As it is known to the public, on December 25, 2014, the parliament of Georgia has expressed its support towards creation of the temporary investigative commission under the parliament to examine the events relating to the Sakdrisi-Kachaghiani mine. The commission was tasked to examine the actions of the officials of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, as well as the National Agency of the Culture Protection, relating to Sakdrisi-Kachaghiani (among others, to examine the decision to strip the site of its status and the issue of conducting mining works by the company “RMG Gold” at the territory of the site).
Statement of the Personal Data Protection Inspector about Media Discussion into Zurab Zhvania and Raul Usupov’s Case
Personal Data Protection Inspector responded to direct or indirect discussions about private life and sensitive issues into Zurab Zhvania and Raul Usupov’s case, which was conducted in the TV-program Choice at Rustavi-2 and then aired by various media.
Address of NGOs about persecution and discrimination of the members of New Trade Union of the Georgian Railway
“We are concerned over the facts of grave violation of Freedom of Association by the administration of JSC "Georgian Railway" and non-fulfillment of the agreement reached after the strike on 3 December 2014. We demand to stop persecution, unfair disciplinary punishment and discrimination policy toward   leaders, activists and members of the Railway Workers New Trade Union.