Coalition Assesses the Closure of Judicial Appointment Process as a Step Back
Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary reacts to the processes of selection and appointment of judges held in July 2015, which were marked with low degree of transparency and openness.
Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary rejoins the ongoing discussion of the witness interrogation rules
In July 2015, Ministry of Justice proposed draft legislation on reforming the rules of witness interrogation. The draft is based on the opinions of the special group created under the Legal Affairs Committee of the Parliament of Georgia.
Evaluation by Human Rights Center
Evaluation by Human Rights Center regarding the work of the department, which investigates crimes committed during the proceedings of the prosecutor’s office
On February 13 of this year, the department (hereinafter – the new department) for investigation of crimes committed during the proceedings of the prosecutor’s office has been created based on the order N62 of the Minister of Justice of Georgia.
Human Rights Center calls on the Government for timely establishment of an effective investigation mechanism for offences of law enforcement
Once again, Human Rights Center expresses concern  about increasing tendency of human rights violation in police departments and calls on the Government to ensure establishment of timely and effective mechanism –an independent investigative body.
The Coalition’s Opinion on the Revised Version of the Draft Law on the Prosecutor’s Office
The Ministry of Justice has recently revised the draft law on the Prosecutor’s Office based on the Venice Commission’s recommendations. It needs to be noted that the Venice Commission considered the Coalition’s opinion on this issue in its extensive comments and suggested to significantly revise the draft.  The opinion criticized several initiatives of the authors of the draft law .
Statement of the Coalition Regarding the Preliminary Joint Opinion on The Prosecution Reform
On 7 July 2015 Venice Commission, Consultative Council of European Prosecutors (CCPE) and OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR) issued a preliminary joint opinion on the draft amendments to the Law on Prosecutor’s office of Georgia. Prior to the issuance of the opinion, the Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary had evaluated the draft amendments reforming the prosecution system that were proposed by the Ministry of Justice and supported by the Government of Georgia. Additionally, the Coalition had the opportunity to present its detailed opinion on the prosecution reform to the Venice Commission.
Address of human rights Center to the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia
Human Rights Center expresses concern about the health condition of a prisoner Rati Maisuradze and unbearable conditions of prison N7 where the convict is placed.
NGOs call on government to undertake real reform of law enforcement system
Excessive concentration of power in the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has always been subject to criticism. A comprehensive reform and depoliticizing of the Ministry was one of the election promises of the Georgian Dream. In the beginning of 2015, Irakli Garibashvili, the Prime Minister, announced a start of the reform of the MIA.
Legislative Proposal of Human Rights Center On the amnesty of prisoners under article 262 of CC
According to the Article 150 - 2 of the regulations of the Parliament of Georgia, we present a legislative proposal regarding the amnesty of prisoners regulated by the article 262 of CC.
Appeal of NGOs regarding the statement of the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia
We express our concern regarding the statement of the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia. In particular, on July 4, while having a conversation with journalists, the Minister rejected the facts stated in the Parliamentary Report of the Public Defender, which were regarding the issue that women prisoners are denuded and forced to do squats during the full examination. He also noted, “Mr. Ucha sometimes surprises us with his innovative discoveries”.
Address of Human Rights Center about Discriminatory Conditions of One Part of Women Prisoners
Human Rights Center welcomes the initiative of the Georgian Government and ongoing legislative process regarding the formation of new edition of article 260 of the Criminal Code. It is fair decision to separate sale of narcotics from purchasing, possessing and transferring. This will contribute to the process for individual determination of sentence.
Stateme of HRHT about hindering peaceful demonstration in Tbilisi by police officers
On June 12, 2015 Georgian police illegally created obstacles for the Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations to hold peaceful demonstration in Heydar Aliyev Square in Tbilisi.