Azerbaijan must stop its suppression of civil society
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Mr President, As the Chairmanship of the Council of Europe by the Republic of Azerbaijan takes an end, we, the undersigned members and partners of the Human Rights House Network (HRHN) and the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders, call upon the Azerbaijani authorities, through you, Mr President, to put an end to the unprecedented repression against civil society.
"This affects you" the government should address the issue of direct access to the surveillance systems
Civil society organizations involved in the "This Affects You Too: They Are Still Listening" campaign are alarmed by the attitude that Georgian Parliament has taken towards addressing the issue of direct access to secret wiretapping.
Human Rights Center Addresses to Kakheti Regional Department of MIA
Human Rights Center addresses to the Kakheti regional department of MIA to take effective measures with regard to the fact of thievery and damage of personal items of Elza Shekriladze in Gurjaani district. Human Rights Center is concerned about indifferent and negligent approach of the Gurjaani district department of MIA to the aforementioned facts.
CSOs: The latest developments bring up many questions that need to be answered
We are closely following the latest political developments in our country.
Statement of the Public Defender of Georgia Regarding Dismissal of Municipal Public Workers
The Public Defender of Georgia is examining the issue of legitimacy of mass dismissal of employees of local authority bodies, reorganization that had been carried out in self-governing entities and conduction of tests for employees.
It Affects You Too Campaign: the issue of direct access to networks of mobile service providers should be resolved without postponement
Non-governmental organizations participating in the campaign It Affects You Too deem the initiative of the legal affairs committee of the parliament to extend the work of the parliamentary task force for elaboration of legal amendments on secret phone surveillance to April 2015 completely unacceptable.
NGOs Respond to the Detention of the Defense Ministry Employees
On October 28, the Chief Prosecution of Georgia has detained the high-level officials of the Ministry of Defense on the charges relating to the embezzlement of the 4’102’872 GEL from the state budget during the state procurements
Non-governmental organizations about scheduled test-exams in the executive bodies of Tbilisi City Hall
Regretfully before the launch of test-exams, public servants were sacked from local self-governmental bodies in the capital city and in the regions. Civil society detects some threats in the ongoing developments, for example differentiation of employees/applicants based on political affiliations during test-exams. In this regard, public has questions about ongoing exams who do not trust impartiality of process.
Organizations Participating in “It Affects You” Respond to the Statement of Prime Minister
Organizations participating in the Campaign “It affects you – we are still listened to” responded to the statement made by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, in which he expressed his discontent about so called “two-key system” offered by nongovernmental organizations. Irakli Garibashvili said: “In all three cases mobile operators are owned by foreign companies, and similar mechanism does not work in any other country, where state interests are protected”.
Address by Human Rights House Tbilisi about Recent Developments in Mokhe Village
On October 23, mobile group of human rights defenders from Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT) paid visit to the Mokhe village in Adigeni municipality to study situation on the place. The organization is concerned about the controversy between local Muslims and Orthodox people and calls on the government to reach compromise between conflicting parties and resolve the tense situation.
To:Mr.Giorgi Margvelashvili President of Georgia Mr.Irakli Gharibashvili Prime Minister of Georgia Mr.Davit Usupashvili Chairman of the Parliament of
To: Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili President of Georgia   Mr. Irakli Gharibashvili Prime Minister of Georgia   Mr. Davit Usupashvili Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia
NGOs to Present Expertise Conclusions on the Physical Assault of a Citizen in Police Office
On October 8, at 12:30 pm, in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi, Human Rights Center, Article 42 of the Constitution and Public Advocacy will hold press-conference with regard to the physical assault of Giorgi Tsomaia by police officers in the Vake-Saburtalo district police office. Representatives of the organizations will present the expertise conclusions conducted into the case.
Human Rights Center Addresses to the Government of Georgia With Regard to Legal Problems of Aliens in Georgia
Human Rights Center calls on the Government of Georgia to get interested in the legal status of aliens and make the ground of non-granted residence documents available for them.
Appeal Statement
Human Rights Center requests the Chief Prosecutor's Office to interrogate  the convicted person into the cases of Lapankuri Special Operation and Zurab Zhvania's death.
Civil Society Organizations Address Parliament of Georgia
We, undersigned civil society organizations (CSOs) address you with the proposal and request to promptly form working group on election issues for the improvement of election environment in Georgia and for the absolute harmonization of the national legislation with international standards. Members of the Parliament and Government of Georgia, as well as representatives of all parties (political parties, international and local observation organizations, election administration) will take active part in the activities of the working group.
Tbilisi Human Rights House to Organize Peace Week
September 21 is World Peace Day. Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations together with Georgian Public Defender’s Office will organize Peace Week in Tbilisi. In the frame of the week, the HRHT will screen a film, organize discussions and peace action.
Statement of the Public Defender on Yet Another Fact of Religious Intolerance Against Muslims in Kobuleti
Developments in Kobuleti present an extremely alarming picture of religious intolerance. Freedom of movement and religion of Muslim citizens are limited, their dignity and self-respect are violated. Rights of children interested in studying and living in madrasah are restricted while these basic rights, including right to freedom of education and religion, are safeguarded by international and national legislation.
Non-governmental organizations response to plans to postpone introduction of jury trials
The Parliament of Georgia adopted a government initiated legislative proposal to amend the Criminal Procedure Code on September 18. According to the proposed amendment, the countrywide introduction of jury trials will be postponed until October 1, 2016. Currently jury trials occur only in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi city courts. The practice was to be expanded to cover the rest of the country starting on October 1, 2014.
Human Rights Center Requests Remove Top Secret Status from the Cases of Former Political Prisoners Charged for Espionage
On September 12, at 12:30 pm, in the press-club of the news agency PirWeli, Human Rights Center will request remove of the Top Secret status from the cases of former political prisoners, convicted for espionage and launch of new impartial investigation into them. Former political prisoners, as well as photo- reporters, who were arrested in 2011 on political grounds, will also participate in the press-conference.
Statement of the Public Defender of Georgia
The Public Defender of Georgia has started to study the case of the death of the prisoner Jido Pirtskheliani in Rustavi penitentiary institution N6, on 17 August, 2014. He will also monitor the course of investigation.
Detention of high officials of Defense Ministry is: