Address of Human Rights Center about the Practice of the Judiciary Authority with Regard to Amended Testimonies
Human Rights Center is concerned with the practice of the investigative bodies and judiciary system who discard statements of the witnesses who claim that they had made initial statements under oppression and later on wish to change testimonies.
Human Rights Center Calls on the Vake-Saburtalo District Prosecutor’s Office to Timely Return Car to Giorgi Gudadze
Giorgi Gudadze applied to Human Rights Center for legal assistance.
First division of Vake-Saburtalo department of the Tbilisi Main Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is investigating case №007170215009 about premeditated injury of Giorgi Gudadze’s health.
The Coalition Statement on Recent Developments Concerning the Judiciary
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is concerned about recent developments which demonstrated disrespect of political forces and certain public groups towards judicial independence and rule of law thereby threatening independence of important constitutional institutions in the country.
Address of Human Rights Center about Alleged Inhuman Treatment of a Convicted Woman
Human Rights Center requests investigation into alleged inhuman treatment of an inmate in Prison # 5.
NGOs Address Embassies and International Organizations
NGOs are addressing embassies accredited in Georgia and international organizations with the request to assist the representative of opposition political party from Azerbaijan, Dashgin Agararl to receive political asylum.
The Coalition’s Opinion on the Revised Version of the Draft Law on the Prosecutor’s Office
The Ministry of Justice has recently revised the draft law on the Prosecutor’s Office based on the Venice Commission’s recommendations. It needs to be noted that the Venice Commission considered the Coalition’s opinion on this issue in its extensive comments and suggested to significantly revise the draft.  The opinion criticized several initiatives of the authors of the draft law .
Statement of the Coalition Regarding the Preliminary Joint Opinion on The Prosecution Reform
On 7 July 2015 Venice Commission, Consultative Council of European Prosecutors (CCPE) and OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR) issued a preliminary joint opinion on the draft amendments to the Law on Prosecutor’s office of Georgia. Prior to the issuance of the opinion, the Coalition for Independent and Transparent Judiciary had evaluated the draft amendments reforming the prosecution system that were proposed by the Ministry of Justice and supported by the Government of Georgia. Additionally, the Coalition had the opportunity to present its detailed opinion on the prosecution reform to the Venice Commission.
Address of human rights Center to the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia
Human Rights Center expresses concern about the health condition of a prisoner Rati Maisuradze and unbearable conditions of prison N7 where the convict is placed.
NGOs call on government to undertake real reform of law enforcement system
Excessive concentration of power in the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has always been subject to criticism. A comprehensive reform and depoliticizing of the Ministry was one of the election promises of the Georgian Dream. In the beginning of 2015, Irakli Garibashvili, the Prime Minister, announced a start of the reform of the MIA.
Legislative Proposal of Human Rights Center On the amnesty of prisoners under article 262 of CC
According to the Article 150 - 2 of the regulations of the Parliament of Georgia, we present a legislative proposal regarding the amnesty of prisoners regulated by the article 262 of CC.
Appeal of NGOs regarding the statement of the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia
We express our concern regarding the statement of the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia. In particular, on July 4, while having a conversation with journalists, the Minister rejected the facts stated in the Parliamentary Report of the Public Defender, which were regarding the issue that women prisoners are denuded and forced to do squats during the full examination. He also noted, “Mr. Ucha sometimes surprises us with his innovative discoveries”.
Address of Human Rights Center about Discriminatory Conditions of One Part of Women Prisoners
Human Rights Center welcomes the initiative of the Georgian Government and ongoing legislative process regarding the formation of new edition of article 260 of the Criminal Code. It is fair decision to separate sale of narcotics from purchasing, possessing and transferring. This will contribute to the process for individual determination of sentence.
Stateme of HRHT about hindering peaceful demonstration in Tbilisi by police officers
On June 12, 2015 Georgian police illegally created obstacles for the Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations to hold peaceful demonstration in Heydar Aliyev Square in Tbilisi.