Human Rights Center Appeals Prosecutor’s Office to Question Convicted Teimuraz Gvaradze about Lapankuri Special Operation
Today, at 13:00 pm, Human Rights Center will present statement of Teimuraz Gvaradze, inmate of Gldani Prison # 8, to media in the press-club of the Prime Time. The prisoner claims he is a professional sniper and once he was lifeguard of the ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili. In August, 2012 he was released from imprisonment for a short time to participate in the special operation in Lopota Gorge.
Civil Society's Appeal to the Parliament of Georgia
In 2013, the government announced its decision to launch a new local self-governance reform initiated by the Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Georgian National Platform STATEMENT On Russian Federation’s Aggression Against Ukraine
Georgian civil society condemns the aggression unfolded by Russian Federation against thesovereign European country of Ukraine.
Members of the Campaign “It Affects You Too, Authorities Continue to Eavesdrop on Us!” are ready for the dialogue with the Ministry of Interior
Members of the Campaign “It Affects You Too, Authorities Continue to Eavesdrop on Us” welcome the March 6 statement of the Ministry of Interior Alexander Chikaidze in terms of the readiness of the agency to have a dialogue with the civil society representatives on the problematic issue of secret eavesdropping and surveillance. Further, the Minister mentioned that it would be acceptable to consolidate the interests of the Ministry of Interior and Citizens of Georgia.
Public Defender recommends to the Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia
In February of the current year, the Public Defender’s authorized representatives visited Tbilisi Infant House, where are living 55 children, of age from 0 to 6, including 54 disabled ones. During the visit a variety of problems has been revealed, especially, the institution 's profile and the presents services don’t satisfy  the special needs of disabled children
Nongovernmental Organizations Protest Oppression and Intimidation of Former Prisoner by Law-enforcement Officers
Nongovernmental organizations - Human Rights Center, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Transparency International Georgia, Article 42 of the Constitution and Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center condemn intimidation and oppression on former prisoner by law enforcement officers.
Address to the Government about Persecution of North Caucasus People in Georgia
Nongovernmental organizations Human Rights Center and Former Political Prisoners for Human Rights are concerned about persecution and disappearance of North Caucasus people in Georgia.
Address to the Government with Regard to the Elaboration of Human Rights Protection National Strategy
We, big part of human rights organizations response to the activities of the commission working on the human rights protection national strategy and regret that we are not part of the process. The initiative group even did not invite us to the discussions – for example, at February 8 discussion at the Sheraton Metekhi Palace.
Human Rights Center Sent Application on the Case of Former Political Prisoner to the European Court
Human Rights Center sent application on the case of Ioseb Jandieri vs Georgia and Switzerland to the European Court of Human Rights.
Statement of Human Rights Center on the Video-Footage about so called Mukhrovani Mutiny
Human Rights Center releases statement about the video-footage spread in social networks, where former Minister of Interior Vano Merabishvili requests senior military officers to bring “two corpses” and promises high bonuses in exchange.
A critical voice about elections imprisoned in Azerbaijan
The Human Rights House Network is calling upon the CoE parliamentary assembly to join our call to release Anar Mammadli immediately and unconditionally. Anar Mammadli, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Centre (EMDS) documented electoral irregularities during the presidential elections of October 9, 2013 in Azerbaijan.
Statment of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform on the Latest Developments in Ukraine
The civil society of Georgia is deeply concerned about the tragic events going on in Ukraine. We express our sincere condolences over those killed during the latest events.
The Joint Statement of Non Governmental Organizations
The undersigned organizations express concern over the inadequate response of the Georgian authorities to Ivane Merabishvili’s allegations made on December 16, 2013 NGOs have demanded number of times from the authorities to launch an investigation on the submitted information.
Human Rights Center Requests Investigation into Physical Abuse and Inhuman Treatment of Prisoner
Human Rights Center addresses to the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia and Chief Prosecutor’s Office to adequately respond and timely investigate the fact of physical assault and inhuman treatment of the convict in Prison # 17.
GYLA’s Statement in Response to Patriarch’s Christmas Epistle and Violence against Peaceful Protesters
On December 9, 2014, Tbilisi City Court found four individuals guilty of crime envisaged by Article 166 of the Code of Administrative Offences of Georgia (petty hooliganism) for the involvement in the incindent outside the Patriarchy. On January 8 participants of peaceful demonstration outside the Patriarchy protesting against opinions voiced in the Christmas epistle were subjected by counter-demonstrators to physical and verbal abuse, seizing and destroying their posters, curtailing realization of their Constitutional rights and liberties.
What do you think, are rights of former senior governmental officials breached?