The Coalition Criticizes the Independent Inspector Selection Competition for the Lack of Transparency
For many years questions have been raised with respect to the lack of judicial discipline cases despite obvious signs of violations allegedly committed by judges. Reasons can be sought in the general and unforeseeable nature of grounds for judicial discipline as established in the legislation and selective application of disciplining mechanisms by the High Council of Justice.
Statement of NGOs about the Discrediting Campaign against the Constitutional Institute of Public Defender
Under-signatory nongovernmental organizations are concerned with the recent discrediting statements against the acting Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili and the institute of Ombudsman, which were made by the representatives of legislative, executive and judiciary authorities, among them senior government officials.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციების განცხადება საზოგადოებრივ მაუწყებელში განვითარებულ მოვლენებთან დაკავშირებით
სამოქალაქო საზოგადოება კიდევ ერთხელ ეხმიანება საზოგადოებრივ მაუწყებელში ბოლო პერიოდში განვითარებულ მოვლენებს. ჩვენი შეშფოთების საგანია მაუწყებელში ხელისუფლების და ყოფილი პრემიერის ბიძინა ივანიშვილთან დაკავშირებული პირების ზეგავლენის ზრდა, რაც მნიშვნელოვნად  ეწინააღმდეგება საზოგადოებრივი მაუწყებლის მისიას დემოკრატიული საზოგადოებაში.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციების განცხადება პაატა პავლიაშვილის გარდაცვალების ფაქტთან დაკავშირებით
განცხადებაზე ხელმომწერი ორგანიზაციები ვეხმაურებით მიმდინარე წლის 25 ოქტომბერს, ნუცუბიძის ფერდობზე, მომხდარ ფაქტს, სადაც, გავრცელებული ინფორმაციით, პოლიციის მიერ მოქალაქის დაკავებას ამ უკანასკნელის ჯანმრთელობის მდგომარეობის გაუარესება და მისი გარდაცვალება მოჰყვა.
Human Rights Center Calls on the Prosecutor’s Office to Stop Oppression on the Advocates of the So-Called Cyanide Case
Prosecutor’s Office invited the Human Rights Center’s lawyer Eka Lomidze to the interrogation in front of the magistrate judge today, at 13:00 pm. She will be questioned with regard to the so-called cyanide case.
CSOs Seek Involvement in Public Defender’s Selection Process
We would like to respond to the statements related to the selection of Georgian Public Defender and call on the Parliament of Georgia to ensure civil society participation in the process of selecting the main human rights defender of the country.
The Process of Lifetime Appointments of Judges is Flawed
For the first time the renewed composition of the High Council of Justice (HCOJ) is appointing judges for life. As of now, the Council has completed interviews of thirty-eight judges who applied for life tenure. Due to the recent legislative amendments it is expected that more than one hundred judges who are currently on probation may apply for life tenure.[1]
The General Auditor’s decision creates suspicions of political motive
On October 2, it was reported that the new General Auditor, Irakli Mekvabishvili dismissed two deputy general auditors, Nino Lomjaria and Devi Vepkhvadze. The only deputy general auditor who kept his office is Nodar Javakhishvili. He used to serve as the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, and as the General Director of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s own bank Cartu.
The President’s proposal on constitutional changes can help overcome the stalemate
The President of Georgia proposed the following to the parliamentary majority about four issues of the constitutional reform: scrapping of the so-called bonus mandates, allowing electoral blocs, moving to the fully proportional electoral system in 2020, and election of president by Parliament after it becomes bicameral.
Address of Human Rights Center about Alleged Torture of Citizen by Police officers
Human Rights Center is alarmed with the fact of alleged battery, torture and inhuman treatment of S.M by the police officers of the Vake-Saburtalo police unit # 6 several days ago.
Statement on Limitation of Freedom of Religion in the Constitution
We urge the parliament of Georgia to consider the opinion of The Venice Commission[1], religious organizations[2], NGOs, academic institutions and lawyers[3]  not to allow restriction of freedom of religion on unjustified grounds by the third hearing of constitutional amendments.
Appeal of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform to the Government
Appeal of Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform to the Government of Georgia regarding the Process of Elaboration of the Legislative Framework and Policy for Prevention of Accidents Related to the Water Objects.
On August 29, the Government selected two new candidates for the European Court of Human Rights to substitute for the candidates rejected by the Council of Europe. The Coalition believes that the composition and rules that govern the work of the Governmental Commission are still unjust, as is the outcome of its work, which does not correspond to the requirements of the Council of Europe’s Parliamentary Assembly Resolution on Nomination of Candidates and Selection of Judges.
Statement of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform Regarding the Visit of the President of the Russian Federation
The Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform denounces the visit ofthe President of the Russian Federation in Bichvinta, the occupied region of Abkhazia.
Statement of Georgian Coalition for International Criminal Court regarding Ninth Anniversary of 2008 Russia-Georgia War
Today, on August 8, nine years have passed since the start of Russia-Georgia war. 2008 August War resulted in hundreds of human casualties. Tens of thousands of people were forced to leave their homes in the conflict zone. The crimes against humanity and war crimes were committed during the war, including the destruction of villages inhabited by Ethnic Georgians and their forceful displacement.
Address of Civil Society Organizations and Lawyers on Limitation of Freedom of Religion in Draft Amendments to the Constitution of Georgia
Signatory organizations and lawyers would like to share our position regarding the draft amendments to the Constitution of Georgia, that concern freedom of religion and belief. We would like to draw your attention to the opinions presented in the following address and ask to act in accordance with your mandate.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary Calls on the Government of Georgia to Change Composition Rules...
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary Calls on the Government of Georgia to Change Composition Rules and Procedures of the Commission for the Selection of the Strasbourg Court Judicial Candidates
The Coalition Strongly Criticizes Arbitrary Dismissal of Tbilisi City Court Criminal Collegium Chair
On July 24, the High Council of Justice dismissed Giorgi Ebanoidze, Tbilisi City Court Criminal Collegium Chair. The Coalition believes that the Council’s decision is illegal and represents another example of power abuse.
NGOs Respond to Prime Minister’s Statement on Secularity
On July 23rd 2017, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili elaborated on the relations between the State and Georgian Orthodox Church at the opening of Georgian Patriarchate’s hotel. According to the Prime Minister, there is no place for secularism in Georgia with its classic understanding.
Parliament Should Elect Politically Neutral Person as Auditor General
The term of office of the Auditor General of the State Audit Office of Georgia ended on July 25. The new Auditor General will be elected by the nomination of the Chair of the Parliament of Georgia and through the majority vote of the Parliament. According to reports in the media, the Georgian Dream is considering to nominate members of the ruling party for this position.