Statement of the Article 42 of the Constitution and Human Rights Center on the Developments about the TV-Company Rustavi 2
Based on the November 5, 2015 decision of the Tbilisi City Court to appoint temporary managers in the TV-Company and considering the declared position of the management team of the TV-Company Rustavi 2, we observe the following reality...
Public Defender’s Statement on Appointment of Temporary Management in Rustavi 2
Yesterday, on November 5, 2015, Tbilisi City Court judge Tamaz Urtmelidze made a decision on appointment of temporary management in the Rustavi 2 TV company. In the morning of November 6 respective changes were reflected in the Public Registry. According to the decision, it is aimed at ensuring the enforcement of the same judge’s decision of 3 November. It is noteworthy that the operative part of the decision was announced on November 3, while the court has 14 days to prepare a reasoned decision.
The Coalition’s Opinion on the First Meeting of the Prosecutors Assembly
The September 2015 amendments to the Law on Prosecutor’s Office have changed procedures for the appointment of Prosecutor General.  The amendments introduced Prosecutorial Council consisting of 15 members including Minister of Justice, 2 Parliament Members, 2 common court judges, 2 representatives of the academia, and 8 prosecutors.
NGOs react to dissemination of video Images of torture
We would like to react to dissemination of video images of torture on the Ukrainian web page, as well as to public demonstration of these videos in Tbilisi and Zugdidi.
NGOs question ongoing promotion of judges in the high council of justice
We, NGOs signatory to the statement, disapprove the ongoing process in the High Council of Justice relating to a non-competitive appointment of judges in the Appellate Court in a forced manner. We believe recent developments in the Council raise questions about objectives and motives of decisions made by the Council members and increase public misbelief towards this process.
Urgent appeals
Human Rights Center concerned with the restricted right of its lawyer to defend citizen in the General Inspection of the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Aid
Address of Human Rights Center about the Practice of the Judiciary Authority with Regard to Amended Testimonies
Human Rights Center is concerned with the practice of the investigative bodies and judiciary system who discard statements of the witnesses who claim that they had made initial statements under oppression and later on wish to change testimonies.
Human Rights Center Calls on the Vake-Saburtalo District Prosecutor’s Office to Timely Return Car to Giorgi Gudadze
Giorgi Gudadze applied to Human Rights Center for legal assistance.
First division of Vake-Saburtalo department of the Tbilisi Main Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is investigating case №007170215009 about premeditated injury of Giorgi Gudadze’s health.
The Coalition Statement on Recent Developments Concerning the Judiciary
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is concerned about recent developments which demonstrated disrespect of political forces and certain public groups towards judicial independence and rule of law thereby threatening independence of important constitutional institutions in the country.
Address of Human Rights Center about Alleged Inhuman Treatment of a Convicted Woman
Human Rights Center requests investigation into alleged inhuman treatment of an inmate in Prison # 5.
NGOs Address Embassies and International Organizations
NGOs are addressing embassies accredited in Georgia and international organizations with the request to assist the representative of opposition political party from Azerbaijan, Dashgin Agararl to receive political asylum.
[1] 2 3 4
Who shall be punished for the crimes committed during the August 2008 armed conflict?