HRC monitor not being allowed to attend the hearing of Irakli Okruashvili’s case
On September 16, Lasha Chkhikvadze, the judge of the Tbilisi City Court, did not allow the HRC monitor to attend the hearing of the so-called “Buta Robakidze” case launched against Irakli Okruashvili, the leader of the Victorious Georgia party.
The Coalition Statement on the Draft Amendments to the Organic Law of Georgia on Common Courts Initiated in the Parliament of Georgia
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary believes that the proposed draft amendments to the Law of Georgia on Common Courts are fragmented and do not address the challenges and problems that are characteristic not only to the process of selection of Supreme Court judges, but also to the judiciary, in general. The bill is concerned with the duty of the High Council of Justice to make reasoned decisions regarding Supreme Court judicial candidates, as well as with candidates’ ability to appeal these decisions.
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” Responds to the Pre-election Campaign of “Alliance of Patriots of Georgia”
Civil Platform “No to Phobia!” expresses its concern about the xenophobic/Turkophobic rhetoric of the political party “Alliance of Patriots of Georgia” and states that the activities of the party contain signs feeding ethnic strife, which according to Article 23(3) of the Constitution of Georgia is prohibited.
Law on Rights of Children
On September 1, 2020, the Law on the Rights of the Child entered into force. Up to date, there was no unified document in Georgia regulating the children’s rights. Therefore, children’s rights until now were protected through the provisions laid down in various laws and normative acts.
NGOs’ special statement on situation in Abkhazia
On 18 August 2020, non-governmental organizations called on the Georgian government to strengthen humanitarian and medical assistance to Abkhazia amid the sharp explosion of COVID-19 in the region. The above was quickly responded by the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality.
Campaign 'Georgians for Abkhazians and Ossetians'
Today, we, part of the Georgian society, with initiative of Democracy Research Institute(DRI) and Human Rights Center(HRC) are launching a campaign "Georgians for Abkhazians and Ossetians" to help people living in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia. We call on all people of good will to join us, we can help each other, leave the evil in the past and become more humane.
Human Rights Center monitors 20 judicial proceedings where alleged political motives are identified
Human Rights Center carries on monitoring of the court proceedings of the criminal cases which allegedly are politically motivated and are ongoing in the common courts of Georgia.  Up to the date, there are 20 cases under the monitoring of the Human Rights Center, the court hearings for the part of the cases are now over.
Training on Civil Activism and Advocacy
The Training on Civil Activism and Advocacy is a three-day educational program, which aims to build capacity in civil activism and advocacy among Georgian, Abkhaz and Ossetian youth.
12 Years since August War and Grave Results of War
12 years have passed since the 2008 Russia-Georgia August War. The war had grave impact on Georgia which is still continuing as a result of Russian aggression and creeping occupation.
We urge the Media to Closely Observe Standards of the Right to Private Life in the Tamar Bachaliashvili’s case
Civil Society Organizations respond to problematic media reporting of Tamar Bachaliashvili case, in particular the interview aired on August 9, 2020 at 11 p.m. on Mtavari Channel TV programme “Main Accents” and we believe that it is crucial that media recognizes significance of protecting the right to private life, as well as its own responsibility in building a legal and democratic society, based on ideals of respect for human rights and dignity.
Statement of non-governmental organizations on the criminal case of Giorgi Rurua
The signatory organizations respond to the guilty verdict handed down by the Tbilisi City Court against Giorgi Rurua on 30 July. We believe that the violations identified during the proceedings and the current context raise reasonable doubts that the decision was politically motivated.
Facebook answered the open letter of the Georgian civil society organizations
Starting in early August 2020, Facebook will require authorizations for ads about elections and politics in Georgia. It is stated in the response letter of Ms. Gabriella Cseh, Public Policy Director for Central and Eastern Europe, Facebook to the open letter of the Georgian CSOs and media organizations.
See full version hier: Facebook answered the open letter of the Georgian civil society organizations
საბოტაჟის მუხლით სუს-ში მიმდინარე გამოძიება კრიტიკული მედიის თვისუფლებაში უხეში ჩარევისა და აზრის შინაარსის კონტროლის ნიშნებს შეიცავს
ხელმომწერი ორგანიზაციები უკიდურესი შეშფოთებით ვეხმიანებით სახელმწიფო უსაფრთხოების სამსახურის მიერ „საბოტაჟის“ მუხლით წარმოებულ გამოძიებას.
The timeframe for the legal basis for the restrictions imposed due to the fight with pandemics is expiring on 15 July, although it has been still unknown for public, what legal situation will appear afterwards. Up to date, there have been no draft-law submitted to the Parliament on either prolonging this term or on any other solution to the issue. Therefore, we would like to call the Georgian Government and the Parliament for starting intensive discussions around this issue and provide public with the relevant comprehensive information.
Statement of Non-Governmental Organizations in Response to the Ambassador of the Federal republic of Germany to Georgia
The undersigned organizations would like to respond to the statement of H.E. Hubert Knirsch, the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, posted on the embassy’s official Facebook page on June 25. The statement was in response to the Georgian NGOs’ critical assessment of Ms. Sopio Kiladze’s nomination for the membership to the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child (CRC). Ms. Kiladze is the member of the Parliament of Georgia.
To: Mark Zuckerberg, Founder and CEO, Facebook
We the Georgian civil society representatives, civic activists and media representatives, would like to draw your attention to the upcoming 2020 parliamentary elections in Georgia and continued attempts of political interest groups and foreign actors to undermine free and equal election environment by using disinformation and Coordinated Inauthentic Behavior (CIB) on Facebook, jeopardizing democracy and Georgia’s Western integration.
Statement of Human Rights Center about social-economic problems of the people living near the occupation line
On June 22, 2020 the representatives of Human Rights Center visited the villages Takhtisdziri and Dirbi in Kareli municipality. The Russian occupation forces started illegal borderization in these villages in April 2020 – they installed poles and barbed wires. As a result, the agricultural plots of the local inhabitants turned up on the occupied territory.
The Coalition is calling on the Parliament to adopt a resolution on the clan-based governance in the court system
The existence of an independent and credible judiciary is important not only for rule of law and protection of human rights, but also for a country’s economic development
Passing of Constitutional Amendments with the First Reading Commendable, Important to Implement March 8 Agreement Fully
On June 21, the Parliament of Georgia passed the constitutional amendments in the first reading, with 136 MPs voting in favor and 5 against.
Detective of the Tbilisi Police Department of the MIA was arrested in the courtroom
On June 19, 2020 the Tbilisi City Court sentenced A.I, detective of the Tbilisi Police Department of the MIA, to pre-trial imprisonment and suspended his official authority. The Tbilisi prosecutor’s office investigates the criminal case against A.I.
Do you support the idea to restore Irakli Shotadze to the position of the prosecutor general?