Statement of NGOs – We request adequate reaction to the facts of hindered activities of election observers
We, the election observation organizations, express concern about the facts of hindering the work of election observers, their verbal and physical assault on October 8, the Parliamentary Election Day. We call on the law enforcement bodies to conduct timely and effective investigation to identify harassers and hold them responsible under the law.
The Ministry of Corrections to pay 20 000 GEL as compensation to the torture victim
Human Rights Center appealed the Court and requested financial compensation for the former convict Tamaz R, who was granted status of torture victim by prison personnel.
Public Defender’s Statement on Muslims’ Right to Pray in Mokhe
The Public Defender is responding to the media reports, according to which, law enforcement officers blocked the entrance to a building where representatives of the Muslim community started performing prayers in the village of Mokhe, Adigeni. The building belongs to the Adigeni municipality. The Muslim community believes that the building is a mosque, though no decision has yet been made on the ownership of the building by a special commission that has been studying the issue of the disputed building for 2 years.
The Observatory for the Protection of Human Rights Defenders, a partnership of the World Organisation Against Torture (OMCT) and FIDH, requests your urgent intervention in the following situation in Georgia.
NHC and IPHR election observers attacked in Georgia
(Brussels, Oslo and Tbilisi, 9 October 2016) During the Georgian Parliamentary Elections on 8 October 2016 a violent incident occurred in Western Georgia. A group of unidentified men broke into polling station 79 in the village of Jikhashkari in the Zugdidi district, disrupted the counting procedure and physically attacked international election observers, who represented the joint mission of the Norwegian Helsinki Committee (NHC), International Partnership for Human Rights (IPHR) and European Platform for Democratic Elections (EPDE).
The recent precedents set by the latest decisions of the Disciplinary Collegium and Chamber pose danger to judicial independence
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to the May and July 2016 decisions of the Disciplinary Collegium and Disciplinary Chamber in the case of Judge Giorgi Sulakadze.  The Coalition attempted to obtain additional information regarding this disciplinary case, and among others, reviewed and studied the decisions published on the web page of the Collegium.  Based on this research, the Coalition considers the precedent set by these decisions as containing danger to judicial independence.
Address of Human Rights Center about the Incidents in Gori and Didinedzi
Human Rights Center is concerned with the increasing frequency of aggressive incidents during the pre-election campaign and calls on the government to promptly investigate the facts, take effective steps to prevent similar incidents in future.
The Campaign This Affects You Responds to the Dissemination of the Audio-Records of Alleged Phone Conversation between Mikheil Saakashvili and UNM
The Campaign This Affects You responds to the dissemination of the audio records of the alleged phone conversation between ex-president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, and the members of the United National Movement.
Public Defender's Statement on Secret Recordings
A secret recording of a telephone conversation between Rustavi 2 Director General Nika Gvaramia and politician Paata Burchuladze  was  released on September 14, 2016. Similar cases are negatively seen in the pre-election period, when healthy media environment and existence of factors determining free and fair elections are of particular importance.
Human Rights Center responds to dissemination of secret audio-records
Human Rights Center responds to dissemination of  the secret phone call records –between director general of the TV Company Rustavi 2 and one of the political leaders  on September 14 in media.
The campaign This Affects You reacts on the dissemination of secret audio-record
The campaign This Affects You responds to dissemination of the secret phone-call records between the director general of the TV Company Rustavi 2 and an opposition political leader in media.
The Coalition Calls on the Constitutional Court to Exercise Constitutional Justice
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary responds to recent developments regarding the Constitutional Court of Georgia. We consider the current situation to be a deliberate effort to hinder the ongoing litigation of high-profile cases that will negatively affect those interested in the case. Additionally, the developments will have a significant negative impact on the public’s attitude towards and trust of the Constitutional Court.
The Campaign This Affects You responds to the dissemination of the prisoners’ torture video
The Campaign This Affects You responds to the dissemination of the prisoners’ torture video by one of the media sources without covering the faces, so that anybody could identify a person in the video. The clip was also uploaded on YouTube and was widely spread. Unfortunately, the relevant agencies have not reacted yet and the video is still available.
The Prosecutor’s Office shall investigate the fraud case, which reveals probable crime of former police officer
Human Rights Center is concerned with the dragged out investigatio at the Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office  based on the appeal of Rusudan Purtskhvanidze. The case referres to the fraud allegedly committed byformer police officer.
Coalition responds to the revision of the Government’s submission of judicial candidates to the European Court of Human Rights
Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is responding to Government’s decision to replace Nana Mchedilidze with Eva Gotsiridze on the list of judicial candidates submitted to the European Court of Human Rights.
NGOs about free and fair election environment
On June 8, the Prime-Minister of Georgia signed the resolution of the President of Georgia about fixing the Election Day of the upcoming parliamentary elections. Immediately, after signing the document, the pre-election campaign started and the country switched into the special regime.
United appeal of NGOs regarding physical assault of Zviad Kuprava
We, the under-signatory NGOs, express concern about the physical assault of Zviad Kuprava, the head of non-governmental organization “Reform Center of Law Enforcement Officers” -, by Sandro Bregadze and his supporters. We call on law enforcement bodies, including the Ministry of Internal Affairs, to immediately react to the fact and start effective and transparent investigation which willbring all offenders before the court.
Address of Human Rights Center about the Problems of Prisoners with Disabilities
Human Rights Center believes that the Ministry of Corrections sometimes groundlessly delays delivery of the prisoners with obvious disability conditions to the relevant medical centers and does not provide them with wheelchairs. There are cases when the prisoners with disabilities do not take adequate medical treatment and service.
Human Rights Center Requests the Prosecutor’s Office to Study the Fact of Threatening the Political Refugee with Life Infringement
With legal aid of Human Rights Center, citizen of Canada Maya Tsaboshvili appealed the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia with the request to commence investigation into the fact of threatening her with infringement on life; she was threatened by the users of the Georgian social network Tbilisi Forum www.forum.ge.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary evaluates the judicial selection competition
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary assesses the judicial selection competition announced by High Council of Justice to fill 65 vacant positions.  By now the interviews of all candidates have been completed. The Council’s decision with respect to selected candidates will be publicized later.
How the Parliamentary Elections were conducted?