Civil Society Statement on International Justice Day
Today we join you in celebration of international justice day and the 20th anniversary of the Rome Statute of the ICC. At the same time, we commemorate 10 years since the 2008 conflict in Georgia.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციების განცხადება საპროკურორო საბჭოს დღევანდელ სხდომასთან დაკავშირებით
განცხადებაზე ხელმომწერი ორგანიზაციები ვეხმიანებით, მთავარი პროკურორის კანდიდატურის შერჩევის მიზნით, დღეს გამართულ საპროკურორო საბჭოს სხდომას და კიდევ ერთხელ გვსურს ხაზი გავუსვათ, რომ აუცილებელია პროცესი შეჩერდეს კონსტიტუციური ცვლილებების ამოქმედებამდე.
Statement of Human Rights Center about the Announced External Procurement of the Investigative Reporter by the Georgian Public Broadcasting
Human Rights Center echoes the project published on the webpage of the Georgian Public Broadcasting [GPB] on the Program Priorities of the LEPL Public Broadcasting for 2018-2021. Namely, it echoes the Paragraph 3.2 of the program according to which the journalistic investigation Investigative Reporter will be placed on external procurement and the GPB justifies its decision with the allegation that journalistic investigations shall not be carried out only over high-profile cases.
We, the Georgian Civil Society organizations, are addressing the North Atlantic Council to ask to consider political breakthrough toward the Georgia’s NATO membership on the upcoming NATO Summit in Brussels. Ten years ago, in Bucharest, NATO Heads of States and Governments made a decision that Georgia will become member of NATO.
Statement of Human Rights Center in Response to Groundless Accusations against the Organization
Human Rights Center is alarmed with irresponsible statements of some representatives of the executive and legislative branches of the Government, who state that HRC disseminated incorrect information about so-called full strip search of female convicts in the penitentiary establishment # 5.
კოალიცია მოუწოდებს ხელისუფლებას მთავარი პროკურორის არჩევა ახალი, რეფორმირებული წესით მოხდეს
ბოლო დროს ქვეყანაში მიმდინარე მოვლენებმა, კიდევ ერთხელ ცხადყო, რომ პროკურატურის და საგამოძიებო სისტემის მოქმედი მოდელი ვერ პასუხობს დამოუკიდებლობის, მიუკერძოებლობის და პროფესიონალიზმის მიმართულებით არსებულ გამოწვევებს და ძირეულ რეფორმას საჭიროებს.
Statement of Civil Society Organizations on Protest Rallies in Tbilisi
We would like to respond to the June 11 developments in the capital related to a protest rally "Do not Kill Me." Let us once again express our solidarity with Zaza Saralidze, Malkhaz Machalikashvili, and their families. We underline that timely investigation of these cases, as well as identification and punishment of all perpetrators, remain among major demands and the government has to assume full responsibility for it.
NGOs Urge Authorities to Fundamentally Change the Justice System
Human rights organizations are closely following the mass protest in Tbilisi and other cities in recent days and declare their solidarity with Saralidze and Dadunashvili families.
Human Rights Center requests timely investigation of the murder case of two women in Takhtisdziri
Human Rights Center is alarmed with the dragged out investigation of the astonishing murder of the mother and daughter in Takhtisdziri village, Kareli municipality. Almost one year has passed since June 11, 2017, when unidentified person(s) killed N.J and M.J with automatic gun. Since then, regardless many investigative and procedural activities, the investigation has not yet estimated the murderer of the two women.
Statement on the Case of Ana Subeliani and Tamaz Akhobadze
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is responding to the failure of administrative bodies to execute the court decision ordering to reinstate Ana Subeliani and Tamaz Akhobadze in their positions at work. This failure points to the administrative bodies’ disrespect of the right to fair trial.
Statement of NGOs – Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Should Resign
We, under-signatory organizations, echo the murder case of two young people in Khorava Street and the decision of the Parliament of Georgia to set up temporary investigative commission in relation with this case. We believe, before the investigative commission starts working, the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia should resign.
Russia-Georgia war: The European Court of Human Rights deliberates Georgia’s claims as ICC is urged to move quicker with its own investigation
(Paris-Hague-Moscow-Tbilisi) Yesterday, the hearing was held in the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) under an application lodged by the government of Georgia against the Russian Federation in the context of the armed conflict of August 2008. It is one of the few inter-state cases lodged with the Court that usually deals with individual complaints. Hundreds of individual applications are awaiting ECtHR decision while it hears the inter-State case.
Human Rights Center addresses the prosecutor’s office to study new circumstances in the case of young boys murdered in Khorava Street
Human Rights Center echoes the reportage aired by the Rustavi 2 in its Saturday’s Kurieri on May 19, which concerned the case of the young boys killed in Khorava Street, in Tbilisi.
Address of Human Rights Center to the Government of Georgia with regard to Archil Tatunashvili’s case
Human Rights Center (HRC) call on the Government of Georgia to actively use all international mechanisms to ensure effective investigation into the case of Archil Tatunashvili’s murder and prepare and submit inter-state application to the European Court of Human Rights against the Russian Federation.
Human Rights Center and Georgian Bar Association to Cooperate in the Process of Monitoring the Work of the New Department of the Prosecutor’s Office
On May 8, representatives of Human Rights Center met the chairperson of the Georgian Bar Association Davit Asatiani, executive director of the GBA Giorgi Tchekhani and director of the training center of the GBA Ketevan Turazashvili. HRC and GBA representatives spoke about the importance to monitor the work of the department investigating the offenses committed in the course of legal proceedings in the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and about the necessity to create effective mechanism to restore the breached rights of citizens.
Azerbaijani Bar Association Suspended Advocacy License of Afgan Mukhtarli’s Lawyer for One Year
Human Rights House Tbilisi and its member organizations echo the decision of the Azerbaijani Bar Association [ABA] to suspend advocacy license of Afgan Mukhtarli’s lawyer Nemat Kemirli for one year and state that it is another vivid violation of Afgan Mukhtarli’s rights alongside the restricted professional activities of the advocate.
Expanding Mikheil Chinchaladze’s Authority Endangers Random Selection Principle for Court Cases
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary is concerned by the April 30 decision of the High Council of Justice that established narrow specializations for judges at Tbilisi Appeals Court and gave the unilateral power over appointing judges to these specializations to the Chair of the Court, Mikheil Chinchaladze. Despite the fact that the legislation does not specifically give such authority to Court Chairs, since 2006 the Tbilisi City Court has had the flawed practice of the Chairs appointing judges to specializations. This creates significant risks because of the Chairs’ influence on the case allocation process.
Non-governmental organizations demand resignation of Sophio Kiladze from the position of chairperson of the committee
The Parliament of Georgia, the representative body of the people, must play a decisive role in establishing the human rights standards and monitoring the process of its execution. The special committee in the Parliament acts to protect human rights and civil integration.
Statement concerning the case of Rustavi 2
Signatory organizations responding to the information published by Rustavi 2, concerning the Georgian government’s request submitted to the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) to abolish the interim measure issued on Rustavi 2 case and to transfer the ownership of the company  to its “legal owner - Kibar Khalvashi”until the final ruling.
Georgia: the International Criminal Court has the potential to be a game changer in the region
From 10 to 13 April 2018, FIDH and HRIDC representatives, together with human rights defenders from Russia, gathered in The Hague.