Address of Human Rights Center about ongoing process in the Public Broadcasting
HRC is studying facts of alleged violation of labor rights of the employees of the Georgian Public Broadcasting in connection with the offered amendments in the labor contracts from the side of the GPB.
The Coalition Calls on the President to Change his Decision of Refusing to Nominate a Candidate for Chief Justice Position
President of Georgia refused to nominate a candidate for the position of Chief Justice, citing lack of consensus as a reason, according to an official statement made by his Chief of Staff, following weeks of consultations with civil society.
Statement of Human Rights Center about the victim status of the Congo-Captured Pilot Soso Osorauli’s Family members
Human Rights Center echoes the August 14 statement of the Chief Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia, which clarifies the reasons why the family members of the Cong-Captured Pilot Ioseb Osorauli were refused to receive victim status.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციები თბილისის მერსა და საკრებულოს მიმართავენ
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციები მოუწოდებენ თბილისის მთავრობას, არ გასცეს დიღმის ტყე-პარკის ტერიტორიაზე მორიგი მშენებლობის ნებართვა.
Address of Human Rights Center about the case of the Congo-Captured Pilot Soso Osorauli
Human Rights Center once again addresses the Government of Georgia with regard to the investigation of the case of pilot Soso Osorauli, who disappeared in the Republic of Congo. 18 months have passed since his disappearance and the family still does not have information about the activities carried out by the State of Georgia to find out whereabouts of the pilot and bring him home.
არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაციები საქართველოს უზენაესი სასამართლოს თავმჯდომარის მიერ თანამდებობის დატოვების ფაქტს ეხმაურებიან
სასამართლო სისტემაში შექმნილი სავალალო მდგომარეობის ფონზე, უზენაესი სასამართლოს თავმჯდომარის მიერ მოულოდნელად თანამდებობის დატოვება საზოგადოებაში არაერთ კითხვას აჩენს. მიუხედავად იმისა, რომ თანამდებობაზე ყოფნის 3 წლიან პერიოდში ნინო გვენეტაძე არასაკმარისად რეაგირებდა სისტემაში არსებულ პრობლემებთან დაკავშირებით, მაინც ცხადი იყო მასსა და მოსამართლეთა გავლენიანი ჯგუფის წარმომადგენლებს შორის არსებული დაპირისპირება.
Joint statement by non-governmental organizations concerning the process of investigation of the case of murder of two underage persons on Khorava Str
We, the undersigned organizations, would like to once again comment on the process of the investigation that was carried out and continues regarding the case of the murder of two underage persons on Khorava Street.
Statement of NGOs regarding the meeting of the Prosecutorial Council
In response to the Prosecutorial Council meeting held today for the purpose of selecting the new Chief Prosecutor, signatory organizations would like to state once again that the process must be halted until the constitutional amendments take effect.
Address of the initiators of the amendments into the Law of Georgia on the Prosecutor’s Office to the Prime-Minister of Georgia
We would like to directly address you that due to recently developed circumstances in the country, unfortunately, trust towards the Prosecutor’s Office has significantly worsened that is serious challenge for the young Georgian democracy.
The Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary Calls on the Government to Select the New Chief Prosecutor through New, Reformed Rules
Recent developments in the country have again shown that the currently enforced model of prosecution and investigative system does not meet the criteria of independence, impartiality and professionalism and needs systemic reform. Despite recommendations of numerous domestic and international organizations, the government has until this time failed to ensure the full depoliticization and strengthening of the independence of the prosecution. This is reflected in the levels of public trust towards this institution.