Statement of NGOs Regarding Illegal Detainment of Giorgi Kldiashvili, Director of IDFI
On December 12th, Department of Criminal Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia detained Giorgi Kldiashvili, director of the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) on charges of illicit carrying of firearms.
Statement of Human Rights Center about homeless people in Gori
Shida Kartli office of Human Rights Center made a special statement about the conditions of homeless people and addressed to Gori City Hall to timely resolve the problems related with the shelter for them because the situation of homeless people is particularly complicated in winter.
Statement of Human Rights Center about Alleged Facts of Torture of Prisoners in Prison # 6
Human Rights Center requests investigation into alleged facts of torture and inhuman treatment of prisoners in the penitentiary establishment # 6.
Statement of Human Rights Center about Alleged Fact of Prisoner’s Torture in Prison # 8
Human Rights Center requests investigation into alleged facts of torture and inhuman treatment of prisoners in the Gldani prison # 8.
This Affects You – They Are Still Listening: Beselia-Popkhadze-Sesiashvili's draft is a step backwards for protection of civil liberties
On 1 August 2014, the Parliament of Georgia, based on legislative proposals largely prepared by the civil society, adopted legislation regulating secret surveillance. This new legislation and regulation of secret investigative actions was assessed by international experts to be a progressive step.
Human Rights Center Requests National TV-Companies to Cover Ongoing Hearing at Akhaltsikhe District Court
Human Rights Center addresses to media sources, particularly TV-Companies holding license on general broadcasting, to cover the ongoing hearing at the Akhaltsikhe district court into the criminal case against Lela Shvelidze launched under Article 125 Paragraph I of the Criminal Code of Georgia (physical assault).
Address to the President of Georgia and Pardon Commission about the Case of Convict Teimuraz Sharashenidze
Non-governmental organizations Human Rights Center and Former Prisoners for Human Rights welcome the initiative of the President of Georgia to start participatory discussion about the cases of the life-sentenced convicts.
This Affects You Too Campaign responds to the Prime Minister
Non-governmental organizations participating in the This Affects You Too–They Are Still Listening Campaign would like to respond to the allegations voiced by the Prime Minister on the 20th of November.
Organizations Participating in “It Affects You” Respond to the Statement of Prime Minister
Organizations participating in the Campaign “It affects you – we are still listened to” responded to the statement made by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, in which he expressed his discontent about so called “two-key system” offered by nongovernmental organizations. Irakli Garibashvili said: “In all three cases mobile operators are owned by foreign companies, and similar mechanism does not work in any other country, where state interests are protected”.
Address by Human Rights House Tbilisi about Recent Developments in Mokhe Village
On October 23, mobile group of human rights defenders from Human Rights House Tbilisi (HRHT) paid visit to the Mokhe village in Adigeni municipality to study situation on the place. The organization is concerned about the controversy between local Muslims and Orthodox people and calls on the government to reach compromise between conflicting parties and resolve the tense situation.
To:Mr.Giorgi Margvelashvili President of Georgia Mr.Irakli Gharibashvili Prime Minister of Georgia Mr.Davit Usupashvili Chairman of the Parliament of
To: Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili President of Georgia   Mr. Irakli Gharibashvili Prime Minister of Georgia   Mr. Davit Usupashvili Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia
NGOs to Present Expertise Conclusions on the Physical Assault of a Citizen in Police Office
On October 8, at 12:30 pm, in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi, Human Rights Center, Article 42 of the Constitution and Public Advocacy will hold press-conference with regard to the physical assault of Giorgi Tsomaia by police officers in the Vake-Saburtalo district police office. Representatives of the organizations will present the expertise conclusions conducted into the case.
Fight against corruption and professional crime Fight against Euro-Atlantic Course Persecution on political grounds I cannot answer