Two Police Officers Injured by Landmine in Khurcha
Two police officers suffered injuries from a landmine explosion in the village of Khurcha, Zugdidi District this morning, September 22.  There were no fatalities as a result of the bomb blast.
Emzar Gulordava, Koki Village Governor (Zugdidi District) told news agency Media news that the mine went off when two police officers were changing their duty posts on Khurcha Bridge. The governor states that the civilians saw one Russian and two Abkhazians who suspiciously moved in Khurcha village just before the explosion.
The injured police officers were transported to Zugdidi State Hospital for treatment.   This is not the first time police officers were injured in Zugdidi District in the last few days. For instance, a sniper from a Russian check point shot several police officers yesterday in the evening. The Georgian side responded to the shooting. The injured police officers were placed in Zugdidi State Hospital. As Koki village governor states the government does not have any information if anyone was injured in the two side fire except for the abovementioned police officers. No shootings are currently being reported in the village of Khurcha.
Reportedly, the territory had been mined by Abkhaz separatists. A land mine explored just 200 meters away from the site of an earlier attack against Georgian law enforces that took place late last night.