Workers Are Demanding Their Three -Month Salary
The disagreement between Batumi City Hall and the building company “GIC” has reflected on twenty workers who are the employees of this company. They have not received their own three-month salary yet after working for seven months.
Having won the tender, the building company “GIC” began repair-works for Batumi nursery school # 3 last year as it was ordered by the City Hall. The company sacked the builders after the war in August, 2008 and they paid only four-month salary out of total seven months.
“There have always been problems while distributing the salaries. Even now, two or three months have passed and they have not given us our salaries. They claim the reason for the delay is the war in August. We were given 200-200 GEL at the end of December, while they had to give me about 1500 GEL”, said one of the workers.
According to the workers, they have asked the representatives of the company to pay their salaries for several times, but in vain.
On the other hand, the City Hall annulled the treaty signed by the Batumi City Hall and the building company on December 17, 2008. Gela Makharadze, the head of legal office considers that the ground for the decision is non-fulfilled obligations from the company:”GIC” has annulled the contract on state purchases based on which it was obliged to repair the kindergarten. The City Hall has extended the period of validity not for once for the company. And the City Hall is not obliged to pay anything to the company; on the contrary the company is to pay 42 thousand GEL for not implementing the obligations.
No comments are made at the building company.