Outlaws Tortured the Village Governor
Armed people attacked Zurab Mjavanadze, governor of the village of Shroma in Ozurgeti District at 5:00 am; they wanted to rob him.
According to him, they tortured him more than one hour “They made me fall down, put the foot on my head and demanded money and gold. After my refusal, they started to bind me. At the same time, they beat me in the face with gun,” said Mjavandze.
The armed people shot the gun by chance. The neighbors heard it and called police. The robbers managed to kidnap his car and took 50 GEL too.
We should mention that president Saakashvili arrived in the village of Tskhemliskhidi of Ozurgeti District on New Year’s Day and boasted about improved criminal situation in Georgia. He said there are no outlaws and robbers in Guria Region any more, who were controlling the whole region in 1990s.
The fact of torturing the village councilor proves the opposte.