One More Person Died Because of Imedi Reportage
One more person died because of the simulated reportage of the TV-Company Imedi. Russian News Agency Itar-Tass spread this information. 75-year-old IDP from Sokhumi, Vano Nasaridze, living in Tbilisi, died of stroke. Doctors could not help him.
The relatives of Nasaridze said the man was taken to a Tbilisi hospital on Sunday where he was operated on. After the long and serious operation Vano Nasaridze lived only several days.
Before that, one more person died because of Imedi reportage. 50-year-old Gaioz Odishelidze from the village of Aragvispiri in Dusheti district died because of heart attack.
“When the simulated reportage was on, he cried out “what is going on?” and then he felt pain in the heart and fell down,” said the son of the dead person Aleko Odishelidze. He immediately called ambulance but doctors could not help the sick person.
On March 13, TV-Company Imedi released 20-minute-long simulated reportage about the rebel of opposition parties, assassination of Saakashvili and new military operation of Russia against Georgia. Before the reportage, the warning made by the journalist was not enough for people.