Rocket-Powered Devices in Abkhazia – the Peak of Kremlin’s Impudence
Russia deployed C-300 anti-air defense systems in the territory of Abkhazia, reports news agency Itar-Tass. According to the Commander-in-Chief of the Russian Air Force, Alexander Zelin, the anti-air defense army units were deployed in so-called South Ossetia. The US State Department representative stated that he already knew about the C-300 system deployment in Russia two years ago.
“The task of these air defense systems is not only to cover the territory of Abkhazia and South Ossetia but to avert violations of state borders in the air. Any flying object illegally penetrating into the covered territories will be destructed, whatever aim they were flying with,” stated Zelin.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs made a statement on the deployment of C-300 anti-aircraft missile system by the Russian Federation on the territory of occupied Abkhazia by the Russian Federation.
The Foreign Ministry states that “absolutely beyond understanding are the aims that this extremely dangerous provocative step may serve, which poses a threat not only to the Black Sea region, but also to the security of Europe as a whole. It provides clear evidence that the Kremlin continues its policy of military build-up on Georgia’s occupied territories with the goal of escalating tension in the aforesaid regions.’’
“The deployment of C-300 anti-aircraft missile system on the territory of occupied Abkhazia is a demonstrative example of reinforcing the military dimension of Russia’s imperial policy of “spheres of influence” and an attempt to revive its colonialist past. Of highest concern is the fact that inappropriate weapons that have fallen into the hands of wrong people will, based on the statement of commander-in-chief of the Russian air forces Alexander Zelin, put into jeopardy the security of civil aviation as well,” states the Foreign Ministry.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia insists that the international community and international organizations take decisive measures to make Russia abandon its policy of military build-up on Georgia’s occupied territories and fully comply with its international commitments, including the ceasefire agreement of 12 August 2008.
The State Minister of Reintegration of Georgia considers the deployment of C-300 anti-air defense systems in the territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali by Russian Federation one more violation of Medvedev-Sarkozy-Saakashvili agreement.
“If we take into consideration the specifics of this weapon, of course, it is not aimed only against Georgian, even theoretical threat. It makes us suppose that this step has been taken to change the balance of forces in the region. It stresses once again that Russia does not care about the fates of Abkhazians and South Ossetians. They need territories to demonstrate their force in this region,” – stated Iakobashvili.
According to the US Department of State information, Russia deployed C-300 in Abkhazia two years ago. This was stated by the US Department of State representative Philip Crawley. “This is not news for us,” – indicated Philip Crawley while commenting on the information as if Russia recently deployed C-300 type anti-air defense system in Abkhazia.
According to the military expert Irakli Sesiashvili, the deployment of C-300 anti-air defense system in the occupied territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali implies that Russia doesn’t think about leaving occupied territories.
As the expert indicated, this is one of the best and modern systems in Russian defense, which is equipped with radars and the possibility to destroy the flying object far away.
“Russia is strengthening the defensive capacity of the occupied territories that indicates that she is not at all thinking about leaving these territories. This is a terrible moment for both us and the West, since Russia is settling in our territory, as one of the strongest military political actor,” – stated Sesiashvili.
According to the assessments of political scientist Soso Tsintsadze, Russia is either playing a very strategic game or has a basis to think that she will not pay for the crimes committed in 2008 in Georgia and for the non-fulfillment of August 12 agreement.
“I’m not surprised that August 12 agreement is not fulfilled, I’m surprised that Europe is so obediently looking up to Russia and is ignoring the Kremlin’s impudence,” – stated political scientist Soso Tsintsadze while commenting on the non-fulfillment of August 12 agreement.
According to Tsintsadze, with non-fulfillment of August 12 agreement, Russia is proving to the whole world that the international law and international game rules don’t apply on her and that she is not obliged to perform the duties undertaken before the international community.