The Human Rights Center Blames Gurjaani District Governor in Negligence
Non-governmental organization the Human Rights Center blames the Gurjaani district governor Shota Utiashvili in negligence. According to the human rights organization, there is a movable gas station in the Gurjaani wholesale market which threats the life of the people; the gas station belongs to the JSC “AutoGas”.
“The Gurjaani wholesale market works from 4:00 am till 8:00 pm and hundreds of people visit it                            every day. During the trading the surrounding territory is completely blocked by cars. The movable auto-gas station is located in the middle of the market. It does not comply with any security norms. The people smoke cigarette nears the station; it is 15 meters away from the electricity post and 5 meters away from the railway station. The residential buildings are located in several meters. Gurjaani public school N 3 is located 40 meters away from the gas station. According to technical security norms, the municipality board is entitled to give the territory to the movable gas-station and the local administrative agency is responsible for the preservation of security norms; however, the district governor does not react on it. Consequently, the terrible incident might happen at any time,” stated the representatives of the Human Rights Center.
According to the coordinator of the Kakheti region office of the Human Rights Center, they applied the district governor Shota Utiashvili regarding the problem a month ago.
“The district governor said that the citizens living near the wholesale market had already applied to the district administration with the same request. “I ordered the deputy governor and the supervision department to study the situation and we will inform you about the results in several days,” said Utiashvili. However, the district governor cannot reply to our question a month later too,” station the representatives of the Human Rights Center.
You can see the photo-reportage on the following link: http://www.ick.ge/ka/photogalleries/2630-2010-09-02-06-47-39.html