Some NGOs Opposing Adoption of Freedom Charter
Some NGOs are opposing adoption of Freedom Charter initiated by the PM Gia Tortladze.
Solidarity for Illegal Prisoners and the Center for Civil and Political rights call on the deputies not to allow the adoption of the bill on the plenary session.
According to their evaluation, the bill brings danger of human rights violation. It does not meet the standards established by the European Precedential Law and there is a high probability that in the conditions of repressive regime, it will be used as one more instrument for violating human rights.
According to their statement, considering that the adoption of the bill at the first hearing was followed by harsh criticism not only by the human rights NGOs, but the whole civil sector, there was legitimate public expectation that it was not going to be adopted.
According to the evaluation of NGOs, this Charter in reality is an identical document of Patriotic Act adopted by USA in 2001. Patriotic Act received mass and harsh criticism for potential possibility of human rights violation.
According to their statement, despite the shortcomings in the bill, the Legal Issues Committee adopted it at the first hearing. On December 3 it was adopted at the second hearing by the Legal Issues Committee.