Paata Zakareishvili: “The Holy Synod’s Decision Might Irritate Abkhazians”
Georgia’s Synod decision authorizing Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia the II to rule the Tskhum-Abkhazia Eparchy might irritate Abkhazians, stated conflict scientist Paata Zakareishvili while commenting on the synod’s decision.
“This initiative will irritate Abkhazian side. Our patriarch has a high authority not only in Georgia or the orthodox world, but in the whole world. Abkhazians respect him as well despite the fact that they are unsatisfied. This dissatisfaction started when they misunderstood Patriarch’s statements. For instance, before the military actions Patriarch said that everyone who murders Georgian commits unpardonable sin. Abkhazians got mad at this - does murderer of Abkhazian not commit a sin?! They still remember this. I think they misunderstood Patriarch’s statement. Under his statement he meant every citizen of Georgia, including Abkhazians. In this initiative Abkhazians will read not religious or church, but the political context and say that wrong methods are used and we should not talk in this form,” – states Paata Zakareishvili.
According to his evaluation, church can be very serious and important, but an additional mechanism for solving an issue. According to Zakareishvili, unless the Georgian policy is entirely changed towards Abkhazians, this kind of unilateral actions will not only be fruitless, but will discredit good initiative and resource.
“Saakashvili does not talk to Abkhazians. He does not consider them to be people and thinks that they are Russia’s puppets. This is the leading position of Georgian government. On this light, these initiatives will not only be fruitless, but useless for future as it is already discredited,” – states Zakareishvili.
According to Synod’s decision, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia the II will be authorized to rule the Tskhum-Abkhazia Eparchy. From now on, the title of Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia will be: Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi and Metropolitan bishop of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II.