15 Individual Entrepreneurs Fined in Lentekhi Region
Environmental Inspection fined 15 individual entrepreneurs in Lentekhi region. The material is being taken out from their wood enterprises by the order of the Environmental Inspection at this moment. Desperate individual entrepreneurs contacted Human Rights Center for assistance.
As Badri Liparteliani, an individual entrepreneur stated on the telephone conversation, the sawed boards have already been taken out. The logs are being carried out right now. According to Liparteliani, this material does not belong to individual entrepreneurs. They were just sawing and processing it.
“Part of the material belongs to neighbors, another part to friends, but they will not admit under the fear of fine. But the environmental service argues with us,” – states individual entrepreneur Ramaz Liparteliani.
addressed the Environmental Inspection for commentary. “The sawing equipment of individual entrepreneurs did not meet the standards of sawing established by the regulation; they had no documentation for obtained and processed material; they were resisting the inspection representatives. Thus, the case is filed against them according to these three articles,” – stated Environmental Inspection and added that the damage to the environment exceeds 100 000 GEL.
The sawing equipment and the material documentation were checked by the Environmental Inspection about a month ago. The criminal case has been filed against the entrepreneurs. Their interrogation is taking place at this moment. As the individual entrepreneurs assume, in case of proving their guilt, they will have to pay the fine of 5-20 thousand GEL.