Akhmeta Municipal Board Members and District Administration Officials Were Physically Assaulted
In the evening of December 25, an incident occurred in the Shuamta Restaurant. Several people physically assaulted the chairman of Akhmeta municipal board Aleksandre Mailashvili, district deputy governor Davit Doijashvili, head of office at the district administration Iveri Tsitelauri and commissary of the Khalatsani village Zaza Guneshashvili. The police officers detained a member of the municipal board, chairman of the environmental commission Gela Oniashvili and his brother Beka Oniashvili for the incident.
The witnesses report that the incident occurred after the leader of the parliamentary majority Petre Tsiskarishvili and Akhmeta district governor Koba Maisuradze left the restaurant. “On December 25, a concert was organized in Akhmeta. Tsiskarishvili, district governor, chairman of the municipal board and other officials went to the restaurant and had a party there. After Petre Tsiskarishvili and the district governor left the place, the quarrel started in the hall. The chairman of the municipal board was beaten. They were shouting: “why were you sitting at table together with them?” The police officers arrived soon and that is all I know about this incident,” said the witness.
Aleksandre Mailashvili said the incident really occurred but he was not injured during the quarrel.
“At 6:00 pm on December 25 a New Year concert was organized in the town center. Local folk music groups and famous Georgian pop-stars took part in it. After the concert, we invited our guests to the Shuamta Restaurant as usually. The incident happened there. Drunken people broke into the room where local officials were sitting; they insulted and physically assaulted our colleague. I do not have injuries. At the moment I am in the office and I feel well,” said Aleksandre Mailashvili.
A criminal case was launched under Article 239 Part II (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code of Georgia regarding the incident. Telavi district police is investigating the fact.
Robinzon Oniashvili –father of the detainees Gela and Beka Oniashvilis – broke into the office of Akhemta district governor Koba Maisuradze. Witnesses say the father was blaming the district governor in the detention of his sons.
Koba Maisuradze denied the information about the incident; however the witnesses allege that he offered the father to reach some agreement. “Robizon Oniashvili did not stay long in Maisuradze’s room. He blamed the governor in provocation, cursed him and left soon,” said the witnesses.
Despite several attempts, we could not get in touch with the Oniashvilis.
Judge Shalva Mchedlishvili at the Telavi district court imposed pretrial detention on Beka Oniashvili. Police stopped persecution against Gela Oniashvili who was detained as a result of the incident.
Reportedly Gela and Beka Oniashvilis are relatives of the deputy minister of internal affairs Gia Lortkipanidze. According to the spread information, the court will soon sign a plea-agreement with Beka Oniashvili and he will be released from imprisonment.