Deputy Badri Basishvili Appeared along with Special Forces
On May 22nd, in the territory of Public Broadcaster, the majority deputy of Liakhvi Badri Basishvili appeared with the mobilized Special Forces. Palitra TV managed to secretly take several scenes.
The opposition often blames Badri Basishvili that he is heading the punishment brigades. His name was involved in the scandal regarding Georgian monitors of Presidential elections in Ukraine.
On the question of interpressnews to why Badri Basishvili walks with the Special Forces, a Special Forces member who sat next to him stated that Basishvili was visiting them.
Badri Basishvili stated that he is invited to one of the programs of Public Broadcaster and that is why he is here.
Interpressnews tried to get a comment from Badri Basishvili regarding the statement of one of the leaders of Georgian Party Irakli Okruashvili. Basishvili did not answer our question and advised us to look for another respondent.
On May 23rd, the opposition blamed Deputy Badri Basishvili in sending the provocateurs to the protest rally participants.
The protest rally participants called on one of the unknown individuals to leave the territory. He refused to leave and stated that he was a participant of the rally.
Later the leader of Democratic Movement Nino Burjanadze joined the incident. Burjanadze called on Basishvili “to restrain from sending provocateurs to the protest rally.”