Bidzina Ivanishvili Forms Political Party for Parliamentary Elections
Famous philanthropist and businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili is forming a political party for Parliamentary elections.
“I decided to form a political party and participate in 2012 parliamentary elections,” – this is the extract from the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili disseminated by the press service of Kartu Group.
Besides, as the press service stated to the interpressnews, the full text of the statement will be disseminated on October 7th.
Political scientist Ramaz Sakvarelidze thinks that the businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili has rather high chances in the parliamentary elections.
According to Sakvarelidze, one of the inquiries conducted several years ago Ivanishvili had the highest rating among the presidential candidates.
“We conducted an inquiry earlier in which we included the businessmen including Badri Patarkatsishvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili. Ivanishvili and Patarkatsishvili had the highest ratings among them,” – Sakvarelidze states.
According to him, Ivanishvili’s statement regarding participation in the parliamentary elections was unexpected.
“It was unexpected because Ivanishvili has been in contact with Georgia for a long time now. He has gone through many elections and has never revealed any political inclinations. There is one more unexpected thing – the question is how will Ivanishvili personally get involved in 2012 parliamentary elections,” – Sakvarelidze states.
Bidzina Ivanishvili is noted to be disinclined to contact media and publicize his charity works.