Manana Nachkebia: “Ministry of Education Must Be Held Responsible for It”
“The Ministry of Education and Science must be held responsible for the failed schooling process in public schools in the regions of Georgia when the president arrives there,” said a leader of the New Rights Manana Nachkebia.
“The local media sources often report that regional and district administrations order to cancel lessons in public schools and to mobilize teachers and pupils for the large-scale meeting with the president of Georgia. The teachers of nursery schools are also compelled to attend the meeting and the kindergartens often finish working hours earlier,” Nachkebia said.
Manana Nachkebia relied on the video-material of the Information Center of Kakheti, which was released on March 5.
“The video shows how school-children are withdrawn from the Akhmeta district public schools to meet the president. It is alarming that children were transported by trunks that could create problems for their health. According to the ICK, the head of the district educational resource center Bela Marukashvili supervised the mobilization process of teachers and pupils. Since the Ministry does not react on the failed schooling process in public schools, we believe the Ministry also agrees with it. It is incredible because the ministry is authorized to ensure normal schooling process in the education system while they make the system politicized and fail the schooling process,” Manana Nachkebia said.
She added that the Ministry must be held responsible for similar facts and stop using the system for political purposes of the ruling party.
“We call upon the President to stop PR campaign with “large-scale meetings” in the regions and forced participation of teachers, pupils and personnel of state agencies in them,” said the leader of the New Rights.