Garbage “River” in Dusheti
Two kilometers away from Dusheti tones of garbage have been scattered on roadsides for several years already. Dusheti River is full of garbage and it creates hearth of anti-sanitary.  The River is linked with Aragvi River which finally flows into the River Mtkvari.
Environmental expert Nino Chkhobadze told Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti that unless the territory is cleaned, it will cause serious problems.
“Instead cleaning the territory, they add more and more rubbish there. The water coming from the polluted river is dangerous; it is toxic substance which pollutes the environment. All rubbish damp shall have its channels. Besides that, when the damp is 20 meters above and it releases methane in the air, it is very dangerous. In high temperature even a match piece can cause fire in that place. The garbage releases dioxin that is poison. It is serious problem. Mtskheta-Mtianeti region does not have normal rubbish damp and I have never seen similar disaster in any regions of Georgia. The garbage is spread on such a large territory that terrible things might occur at any minute,” Nino Chkhobadze said.
Mtskheta-Mtianeti region deputy governor Givi Amirkhanashvili said a new service working on the problem of damps was already established in Georgia which will clean this particular territory from garbage too.
“A special territory for rubbish damp has not been selected in Dusheti so far. So, people threw garbage there. According to my information, a factory to recycle garbage is being constructing near Gldani district in Tbilisi. Dusheti garbage will be cleaned from June and the remains will be taken away for recycling; afterwards nobody will throw garbage there,” Givi Amirkhanashvili told the ICMM.
2012-05-02 12:53
დუშეთში ვარ დაბადებული და გაზრდილი და არ მახსოვს რომ ეგ ნაგავსაყრელი როდესმე ვინმეს დაესუფთავებინოს.