Trial on Anzor Kokoladze and His Family Members Postponed Again for Unprepared Prosecutor
Trial on former founder of the Company Elite Electronics, imprisoned businessman Anzor Kokoladze and his family members was postponed again because of unprepared prosecutor.
Prosecutor had to make final speech at the court hearing. The prosecutor’s side stated they had taken up the case today and needed time to prepare for the final speech.
The next trial is scheduled at 11:00 am on May 11.
Investigation department of the Ministry of Finances arrested the founder and former manager of the Elite Electronics Anzor Kokoladze in August of 2010 for illegal deals and unexecuted obligations before the state in 2008-2009. On April 21, 2010 the Tbilisi City Court imposed imprisonment of 7 years and 6 months on him.
On May 7, 2010 TBC Bank via TBC Broker purchased Anzor Kokoladze’s 55% in the Elite Electronics for 116 000 GEL in secret. The founder and former manager of the Company requested to annul this purchase and to restitute his legal rights at the court. According to unofficial information, Kokoladze was imprisoned because of his struggle for his shares.
Later, the Court passed verdict in favor of the TBC Bank.
On December 13, 2011 new criminal case was launched against Anzor Kokoladze and his family members Malkhaz and Tengiz Nagervadzes and Levan Dumbadze.
The accused people do not plead guilty.