Listening and Recording Devices Discovered During the Meeting between Assembly of Armenians from Tbilisi and Political Parties
Public Movement Multinational Georgia continues observation of public activities of political parties that aims to identify their cooperation with ethnic and religious minorities and to ensure engagement of minority groups in the programs of political parties, particularly during pre-election period.
In the frame of the mentioned initiative, Multinational Georgia observed the June 21 conference organized by the Assembly of Armenians from Tbilisi, whose topic was “Pre-Election Discussion with Armenian Community”.
Leaders of Armenian Organizations in Georgia, representatives of Armenian intellectuals, Armenian Apostle Church and Armenian Catholic Church participated in the meeting. Representatives of three political parties attended the meeting: Democratic Movement – Unified Georgia, Free Georgia and Republic Party from the Coalition Georgian Dream.
The meeting participants discussed specific problems of Armenian community in Georgia and possible ways how to resolve them; they also discussed the issue of engagement of ethnic Armenian citizens of Georgia into political process and general pre-election climate in Georgia.
Meeting organizers said they have scheduled meeting of ethnic minorities with the representatives of the United National Movement, New Rights and Christian Democrat Movement on the next stage.
After the meeting, participants discovered a pot with flower with hidden autonomous recording device in it. Hotel personnel said three men had brought the pot to the hotel 2-3 hours before the meeting and they introduced themselves to the personnel as organizers of the meeting. Patrol police was called to the hotel.