Pre-Election Campaign Regulations to Go In Force in 10 Days
General regulations for media coverage of pre-election campaign will go in force in nearest 10 days. According to the Election Code the broadcasting-license owners and public broadcaster are authorized to meet some requirements no later than 50 days before the Election Day.
Namely, if they single out time for pre-election propaganda and political advertisement they are authorized to publicly announce about it and release relevant information to the Georgian National Communication Commission weekly: from which date to which date the time for similar advertisements are released by the TV-company; duration and schedule of the media time per day, price of broadcasting time and provided service.
Additionally, paid broadcasting time allocated for the advertisements by TV or Radio-Companies per day shall not exceed 15% of its total broadcasting time and no more than 1/3 of this time shall be granted to any election subject. Tariff of paid time for every election subject (both qualified and unqualified subjects) shall be equal.
Subscription “Paid Political Advertisement” or “Free Political Advertisement” shall be written in the corner of the screen when releasing political ad.
Besides that, political advertisements shall not be aired at some other time except already allocated period.