Varshalomidze’s Advisor Moved to Opposition
Nugzar (Bachuki) Chkheidze, one of the advisors to the Head of Adjara Government Levan Varshalomidze, resigned from the position because of his political views. On August 4, he publicly declared his support to Bidzina Ivanishvili, leader of the Georgian Dream.
“Their main argument is political. I believe that with this political system we will lead the country to total collapse. All constitutional norms are breached and they try to remove the country out of all constitutional frames. I will not allow myself not to take adequate measures,” Chkheidze said.
Nobody commented on the issue from the Adjara Government. They suggested us to see the statement on their official website ajara.gov.ge, which states that Chkhaidze was not fired because of his political views.
“Nugzar Chkheidze has been dismissed from his position based on the order of the Chairman of Adjara AR Government since 27th of July 2012 due to frequent violation of his duties and for leaving the office without permission for more than 5 days,” official statement of the Adjara government states.
Bachuki Chkheidze said this statement is ridiculous and is not going to claim anything. “Simply, their statement is very ridiculous. Why did they reimburse my phone, transportation and other expenses if I was fired? I am not going to claim anything. I used to go to the office every day.”
Bachuki Chkheidze had been advisor to the Head of Adjara Government in the self-governmental issues for the last one year. Before that, he was deputy minister of healthcare in Adjara. For some time, he was head of tourism department of Adjara.