The Opposition Protests the Employment Program
The Kutaisi branch of the party “Free Georgia” protests the activities implemented under the Student Employment Program. According to Giorgi Tsulaia, head of the party’s local department, inexperienced students have nothing to do with activities like describing residential blocks and talking to inhabitants about their problems. These activities are within competence of the City Hall.”There is a program called “Korpusi”. A substantial sum of money was transferred to this program from the local budget and this program is aimed at the above-mentioned activities. But the so-called Student Employment Program is part of the pre-election campaign and all these things were done to gain support of people. In fact these residential blocks are already described and money has already been spent on this. Now more money is going to be spent on it again.”
Student Employment Program in which thousands of students are involved includes various activities in Kutaisi. These include furnishing the interior of the parliament building, renovating the facade of the city, describing residential blocks, etc.
“People in Kutaisi City Hall claim that students are describing blocks that have not been described yet. Also, they question the inhabitants what they need: renovation ofe the communication system, reconstruction of yards, etc. Afterwards, the information will be collected in a a database and the problems will be solved.”