25 Lecturers Quitted Ilia State University in Protest
25 lecturers of the business faculty at the Ilia State University quitted job in protest. Former lecturer Giorgi Mikanadze informed Pirveli about it.
“Deputy Dean of the business faculty Maia Gonashvili and head of quality management service of the same faculty Akaki Tsomaia were fired. Besides that, both of them had won competition and they occupied both administrative and academic positions at the university; however, Tsomaia and Gonashvili were fired from both positions. Maia Gonashvili has developed this faculty together with her team and made it high-rating one. The dean, who was appointed to the position only several months ago, called and notified her about dismissal. It is incredible. Moreover, firing lecturer from academic position requires particular procedures. I do not know whose interests Maia Gonashvili was sacrificed to, but it is fact that students could enter this faculty without bribery and protection; we managed to fairly manage process,” Mikanadze said.
He added that today 25 lecturers of the business faculty sent petition to the Rector in which they refused to continue cooperation with the University in protest.
“In addition to that, our decision is connected with recent unfair, non-ethic changes at the business faculty of the ISU that breach human rights and personal freedom. We call upon you! Request restitution of justice in every institution and fight for you rights every time. With our decision we promote development of civil society and help future generations. We have no other goals except punishing offenders. If we are guilty, punish us!” Mikanadze said.
University Rector Gigi Tevzadze confirmed with the news agency Pirveli that 25 lecturers had left the university.
He said “this fact is really connected with the dismissal of our former colleague though the university had not breached the law with it.”
“It is very pity that they (25 lecturers) decided to quit university. It is their right. Nobody has breached law by firing university employee. It is ordinary fact when somebody is dismissed as a result of reorganization.  The dean made the relevant decision. He wants to hire his people and there is nothing illegal in it,” Tevzadze said.
The rector added that it is pity when lecturers leave the university but it will not hinder the education process in it.
“We have already launched negotiations with experience lecturers who have worked in various foreign universities. So, nothing will negatively impact the next schooling year at the university,” Tevzadze said.