Mobilization of People for the Meeting Started
Members of Kutaisi office of the National Movement are getting ready for September 8. The ruling party postponed their September 1 session on that day because of special operation on Russian-Georgian border near Dagestan when Georgian officers were killed.
Reportedly the party activists are instructed to mobilize people for the National Movement meeting scheduled in the parliamentary capital. The public officials are also obliged to attend the session and bring people there.
“Preparation for September 1 is getting more and more active day by day. Consequently we are the witnesses of many abolishing and terrible fact. The public officials and party coordinators have already got the instructions, policemen as well. They are assigned to not only bring people on the meeting but to present the list of these people with their ID numbers and photos. These persons have already begun working and do everything to collect people. They certainly get compensation for this. They have already got some salaries in advance too. It is noteworthy that the government intends to bring people from regions too”-Gogi Tsulaia-the head of Free Georgia Kutaisi brunch said.
Even regional activists of National Movement do not deny that they were instructed to bring people from regions. Though, they avoid speaking about details. “We only know that buses will be appointed and people will be transported for free, “they said while talking to humanrights.ge.
The National Movement session will take place in recently rehabilitated central square of Kutaisi on September 8. The preparation activities have already started in the territory. Reportedly, majoritarian candidates of the ruling party will be announced at the session.