Teachers of Kheta Public School vs Director
Former teacher of the Kheta village public school Maka Lataria has appealed to the Poti City Court against the school director. She said director Manana Badzagua illegally fired her together with several other teachers from school in 2011. Simultaneously, Maka Lataria was coordinator of the nongovernmental organization Fair Elections in Khobi district and actively monitored election process.
Maka Lataria explained the reason of her dismissal with humanrights.ge: “I want to respond to the statement of the Minister of Education Giorgi Margvelashvili where he suggested directors and teachers to locally resolve problems at schools and find human resources to continue cooperation. It is impossible to speak with the director of Kheta public school who physically assaulted a teacher in front of pupils and their parents. She psychologically intimidated teachers and insulted them who did not know why they were fired from jobs. In addition to that, schools were reorganized in the village and Kheta Public School was unified with Tsinagoli public school where 78 pupils are registered. Teachers from Tsinagoli village replaced teachers fired from the Kheta village that is illegal. Only teachers were not victimized by this reorganization; pupils were also victimized because they have to walk seven kilometers. Before elections Khobi district majoritarian candidate Goderdzi Bukia proudly stated at one of his meetings with voters that it was his merit to keep honorable teachers in the district. So, those teachers, who were fired, were dishonest people.”
School director Manana Badzagua said Maka Lataria’s accusations were groundless: “Maka was fired from school in accordance to the law and there was no political motive at all. We selected teachers with certificates. Few other teachers were also fired together with her; they appealed to the court but the court passed verdict in favor of me. She can repeatedly appeal to the court and we will wait for the judgment.”
Maka Lataria has petitioned to the Minister of Education and requested him to get interested in the situation at Kheta public school and financial expenditures there.