Investigation Service Published Permission on Secret Audio-Recording of Phone Conversation
Secretary General of the United National Movement and former prime-minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili evaluated publishing of audio-recording of his phone-conversation as investigation service’s declaration that he is listened to.
At the December 20 briefing in the UNM office Merabishvili said he has been accustomed to the fact that his phone-conversations are listened to and he does not discuss serious issues on the phone.
“The audio-recording they published completely contradicted the version provided by the investigation team. I have known for a long time that I should not discuss serious issues on the phone. Besides that, since I have not been a governmental official, I have nothing to hide. I can speak about everything loudly. Publishing our phone-conversation was declaration that we are listened to,” said Vano Merabishvili.
In parallel to it, investigation service of the Ministry of Finance disclosed the secret documentations which became basis to obtain permission on secret audio-recording of phone-conversations.
This documentation is a decree issued by the court, namely by Judge V. Pukhashvili which permitted prosecutor L. Marshava of the investigation service at the Ministry of Finance to secretly listen and audio-record phone-conversations of the director of the Ltd Elendepservice Giorgi Nemsitsveradze in the frame of the ongoing investigation into criminal case on his false-entrepreneurship.  Based on the judge’s decree, the investigation service enjoyed this right from November 10, 2012 to January 10, 2013.
Investigation service published another document which allowed them to listen-audio-record phone conversations of Kakha Damenia too. This document is a decree issued by Judge T. Tabatadze at the Tbilisi City Court which satisfied the solicitation of prosecutor L. Panchulidze and allowed the investigation service to listen and audio-record Kakha Damenia’s phone talks from November 12, 2012 to January 12, 2013. According to the document, prosecutor Panchulidze satisfied this solicitation in the frame of ongoing investigation into criminal case against Nemsitsveridze.