PM Calls Upon Objective Coverage of Presidential Elections
PM Bidzina Ivanishvili calls upon Georgian media to be in compliance with “the high standards of journalistic ethics, and provide the society with objective and impartial coverage of the presidential elections and information regarding the pre-election campaign of the presidential candidates.”
“This process will show us the TV companies, newspapers and journalists that have managed to become free of governmental influence, as well as those that opted for being weapons of propaganda,” reads the statement issued by Ivanishvili on July 10, which deals with this year’s presidential elections of October 27. The PM calls upon the governmental structures to secure the carrying out of the elections in free and fair environment.
“Georgia must put to an end the times when the ruling team was running all the governmental resources against their political opponents, and interfered with the expression of free will on the part of the citizens.” Says the address, in which Ivanishvili as well calls upon the parties being affiliated with Georgian Dream Coalition, and other political parties, to participate in the presidential elections without the desire to even the scores with the former government.
The PM makes promise to the UNM currently being in opposition, that the government will do its best so that they(UNM) are given the opportunity to conduct a full-fledged election campaign.
Ivanishvili also makes address to international organizations, diplomatic mission of Georgian-friendly countries, international and local observing organizations,- “to involve, starting from today, as many qualified observers in the monitoring of the election process” and timely provide their remarks and recommendations.