On December 29, 2015 chairman of the Tbilisi City Court Mamuka Akhvlediani organized a press-conference to present annual report of the Court’s work. Akhvlediani evaluated the developments of the past year and recently implemented judiciary reforms. He said the reform project was not well-organized.
At the press-conference Mamuka Akhvlediani requested dismissal of the High Council of Justice and resignation of the chairwoman of the Supreme Court of Georgia – Nino Gvenetadze. “I cannot see any changes in the Supreme Court. For that reason I believe the chairwoman failed to implement her obligations.”
According to Akhvlediani, Nino Gvenetadze has no communication with the chairman of the City Court and she is not interested in the situation in the city court.
Akhvlediani noted that many suspicious judges were elected in the High Council of Justice. He said, the judges are appointed based on nepotism instead based their professionalism and relevant qualifications. He said Nino Sandodze and Dato Jugeli are good examples of the nepotism.
According to Akhvlediani, number of cases has increased in comparison to previous years; for that reason he had requested to increase number of judges and court personnel several times but despite that the number of judges at the City Court reduced at 24.
When summarizing the one year activities of the Tbilisi City Court, Akhvlediani said that judiciary crisis is artificially created.