Representatives of the Georgian nongovernmental organizations participated in the Assembly of the Rome Statute State Parties in The Hague
On November 15-19, representatives of the Georgian NGOs participated in the fifteenth Assembly of State Parties (ASP) in The Hague. Representatives of Human Rights Center, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Article 42 of the Constitution and Open Society Georgia – Foundation met representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office of the International Criminal Court, the Prosecutor, representatives of the registration and outreach offices.
The NGO representatives underlined necessity of the comprehensive investigation into the August 2008 War, of the engagement of the victims and the Georgian NGOs in the investigation and awareness raising of the victims about the ongoing process. They also spoke about the risks in the investigation process.
More precisely, Russia refused the ICC prosecutor’s office to cooperate during the investigation and to allow them to enter the territory of the de-facto South Ossetia. In similar situation, there is a threat that the alleged war crimes committed during the 2008 August War may be unilaterally investigated by the prosecutor’s office only in the Georgia-controlled territory. Nowadays, only Georgian side cooperates with the Court, which is the Rome Statute member state.
Regardless the abovementioned challenges, the ICC plans to commence intensive activities in Georgia; among them the Court will open field office in Georgia, where representatives of the Outreach Office of The Hague Court will be deployed.
The NGO representatives participated in the ASP with the financial support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation.