MIA started probe under the two articles of the criminal law into the tragic accident in Gori
On December 17, one person was found dead in a house in Samefo Street in Gori. Another two men with extremely poor health state were placed in hospital. As the relative of the deceased man said, the accident was caused by the leak of natural air.
“Allegedly they were poisoned with the leaked natural air. They were three in the room; my neighbor has passed away; the other two men are in hospital. In the room, they found marihuana too and it is not clear what they were poisoned with in reality,” the relative of the deceased man Zviad Lapachi said.
The investigation was launched in accordance to two articles of the Criminal Code of Georgia: Article 115 – bringing a person to the point of suicide and Article 273 - Illegal manufacturing, purchase, storage or illegal consumption without medical prescription of drugs, their analogues or precursors in small quantity for personal consumption.
As for the health conditions of the two patients in Gori military hospital, they are still in intensive therapy unit.