Next IPRM meeting in Ergneti and recrimination
On May 16, the 93th meeting was held in Ergneti in the frame of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism. During the meeting the parties blamed each other in violations. Having left the meeting, the representative of the Tskhinvali de-facto government Egor Kochiev told journalists that Georgian law enforcement officers and “unidentified flying objects” violated the so-called border near Znauri.
Deputy head of the analytic department of the State Security Service of Georgia Irakli Antadze denied the accusations and stated that Russian aviation violated the Georgia-controlled territory.
“It is unclear what air space and what violations they are speaking about. Occupation line is the conditional term because both sides of that line belong to the Georgian territory and consequently similar actions are very negative and dangerous for the security on the ground. As for the accusations against Georgian police officers, it is not true because Georgian police is patrolling in the zone and their aim is to defend the safety of the local population and ensure public order on the place. Any accusations, which will not be verified with arguments, are groundless,” Irakli Antadze said.
During the meeting, the parties spoke about the recent facts of kidnapping of Georgian citizens alongside the occupation line. The Government of Georgia spoke about the cases of ruthlessly killed Archil Tatunashvili and Davit Basharuli, who died in an obscure situation. Representatives of the GoG requested the Tskhinvali de-facto authority to provide the investigation with important information and to identify and punish the people responsible for the murder of Archil Tatunashvili.