Human Rights Center launched the new project – Monitoring Public Events
With the new project, Human Rights Center will monitor the trials over allegedly politically motivated criminal and administrative cases and the protest demonstrations. The project is implemented with the financial support of the National Endowment for Democracy (NED) and it will last from February 1 to December 31, 2020.
In accordance to the project, the monitors will be trained by the experts of the OSCE/ODIHR and monitor the protest demonstrations according to the OSCE/ODIHR methodology. They will focus on protest demonstrations of political or civil activists, various groups or communities, including the demonstrations organized by homophobic groups.
In the common courts, the HRC will observe at least twenty politically motivated criminal or administrative cases, which are launched against opposition politicians, civil activists or journalists. Among them will be the criminal cases launched against the founders of the TBC Bank Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, against the leader of the Victorious Georgia Irakli Okruashvili; HRC monitored those trials before the launch of the new project as well.
The project will also observe the criminal and administrative proceedings into allegedly politically motivated cases and the protest demonstrations. Information about the ongoing developments from the court and the protest rallies will be disseminated via HRC’s facebook page, twitter and Instagram in Georgian and English languages.
Throughout the project, HRC will prepare analytic publications on the initial findings from the trial monitoring and monitoring of protest demonstrations. Mid-term and final reports will be prepared, which will deliver recommendations to the respective state bodies.
HRC will conduct international advocacy of the monitoring results and key findings through participation in the conferences/forums of inter-state international organizations like: PACE, OSCE, EU institutions and UN bodies.
Press-release was prepared in the frame of the project “Monitoring Public Events”, which is financially supported by the National Endowment for Democracy (NED).