Report of Human Rights Center – “Human Rights in the State of Emergency”
Human Rights Center prepared the report about the current state of emergency in the country. The report reviews the situation before the crisis, evaluates the need and legal basis to announce the state of emergency, reasonability and proportionality of the established restrictions, need and causes of the curfew.
HRC criticizes the loyalty of the Government of Georgia towards the Georgian Orthodox Church, which, regardless the particular threat to the public health, refrained from making principle decisions.
The report reviews the work of the legislative body in the course of the state of emergency as well as the miscarriages and regulations in the law.
One chapter is dedicated to the economic problems caused by the crisis, increased risks of corruption, challenges in the educational system, situation in the penitentiary establishments. The report, also evaluates the work of media in the state of emergency. Current challenges of the judiciary system are also assessed; the report criticizes the election of a judge in the Constitutional Court of Georgia by the Plenum of the Supreme Court of Georgia during the state of emergency.
The report assesses the extension of the state of emergency as well as the anti-crisis plan of the GoG and its miscarriages.
The report offers recommendations to the GoG and other actors. The conclusion briefly summarizes the situation starting from the date the crisis started and up to date.
HRC continues monitoring of the state of human rights in the course of extended state of emergency and will make detailed analysis of the anti-crisis plan and its practical implementation.