Police Disperses Demonstrators
The government used force against participants of peaceful rallies in Tbilisi who requested resignation of Saakashvili. Supposedly, many people were injured. The Ministry of Internal Affairs confirmed the clash between the law enforcers and demonstrators.
Policemen dispersed the peaceful demonstrators in front of the Tbilisi Police Department of the MIA with truncheons. As a result of the incident, many people were injured. The correspondent of the News Agency AFP reported on Monday that law enforcers seized photo-cameras from the photo-reporters. Shota Utiashvili, spokesperson of the MIA, confirmed that there was clash between law enforcers and demonstrators but he refused to provide additional information about the incident.
The incident between the demonstrators and law enforcers in front of the Tbilisi Main Police Department happened last month too. Since the beginning of April people request the resignation of Mikheil Saakashvili who rules the country since 2003 after Rose Revolution. Opposition parties blame him for authoritarian regime that degrades the honor of the Rose Revolution.
Source: “Focus”